94 People v. Berry , 2017 COA 65 ( 2017 )
[…] App. 1940) (embezzlement statute prohibiting an agent from
    embezzling “property of” a principal or employer requires proof that
    the agent received property belonging to the principal). And the
    concept of “belonging to” would, in turn, seem to equate to
    ownership. Cf. United States v. Klinger, 
    61 F.3d 1234
    , 1239-40 (6th
    Cir. 1995) (under federal embezzlement statute, “the use of the
    possessive phrasing ‘of the United States’ confirms that federal
    ownership of stolen property is a jurisdictional prerequisite”).
    ¶ 17   Also, a person is culpable under section 18-8-407(1) only if he
    “knowingly converts any of such public moneys or property to his
    own use or to any use other than the public use authorized by law.”
    (Emphasis added.) This language seems inconsistent with the
    notion that “public property” includes property merely possessed by
    the state; one would ordinarily think of property designated by law
    for a public use as property owned by the government.
    9