94 People v. Berry , 2017 COA 65 ( 2017 )
[…] ¶ 10     Berry’s first argument requires us to determine two things.
    Initially, we must determine the meaning of “public property” in
    section 18-8-407(1). That, of course, is an issue of law that we
    decide de novo. Marsh v. People, 
    2017 CO 10M
    , ¶ 19. If we
    determine that “public property” in section 18-8-407(1) is limited to
    4
    property that is publicly owned, we must then determine whether
    the evidence was sufficient to establish that element.1 That too is
    an issue that we decide de novo. 
    Id. B. “Public
    Property” as Used in Section 18-8-407(1) Is Limited to
    Property Owned by the State or a Political Subdivision Thereof
    ¶ 11     Section 18-8-407(1) provides as follows:
    Every public servant who lawfully or
    unlawfully comes into possession of any public
    moneys or public property of whatever
    description, being the property of the state or
    of any political subdivision of the state, and
    who knowingly converts any of such public
    moneys or property to his own use or to any
    use other than the public use authorized by
    law is guilty of embezzlement of public
    property. Every person convicted under the
    provisions of this section shall be forever
    thereafter ineligible and disqualified from being
    a member of the general assembly of this state
    or from holding any office of trust or profit in
    this state.
    ¶ 12     Because no statutory provision defines the term “public
    property” as used in section 18-8-407(1), we must determine the
    General Assembly’s intent in using the term by employing
    well-established maxims of statutory construction.