85 Sanchez v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office , 411 P.3d 245 ( 2017 )
[…] at the clinic. Specifically, claimant contends that because Dr.
    Macaulay is only present at the clinic two days per week and does
    not supervise the clinic’s operations, Denver Water’s clinic does not
    comply with the statutory and regulatory requirements for an on-
    site health care facility. So, he maintains, Denver Water was not
    statutorily exempt; should have provided him with a list of four
    potential physicians; and, when it failed to do so, violated section
    8-43-404(5)(a)(I)(A). We are not persuaded.
    ¶ 47   Section 8-43-404(5)(a)(II)(B) specifically states that in order for
    a governmental entity or health care provider to be exempt under
    the Act from listing four physicians, the on-site health care facility
    must meet “all applicable state requirements to provide health care
    services on the employer’s premises.” Id. The regulation governing
    27
    this provision requires “the on-site facility [to] be under the
    supervision and control of a physician, and a physician must be on
    the premises or reasonably available.” Dep’t of Labor & Emp’t Rule
    8-1(C)(1), 7 Code Colo.