Thomas horne/kathleen Winn v. Sheila Polk , 242 Ariz. 226 ( 2017 )
[…] Podiatry Exam’rs, 
    222 Ariz. 433
    , 436 ¶ 11, 
    215 P.3d 1114
    , 1117 (App. 2009).
    1 Polk notes that the federal APA contains an exception allowing an agency
    head, unlike other employees, to both participate in investigative or
    prosecuting functions and participate or advise in the agency review or
    decision. 
    5 U.S.C. § 554
    (d). Arizona’s APA contains no such exception.
    Arizona’s APA tacitly recognizes the potential for conflict arising from
    agency officials performing certain multiple roles in the administrative
    adjudication process. Section 41-1092.06(B) provides that in the context of
    informal settlement conferences, the agency must be represented by “a
    person with the authority to act on behalf of the agency,” and the “parties
    participating in the settlement conference shall waive their right to object to
    the participation of the agency representative in the final administrative
    decision.”
    5
    HORNE V. POLK
    Opinion of the Court
    B. Due Process
    ¶14           Combining prosecutorial and adjudicative functions in the
    same agency official gives rise to due process concerns. A single agency