Thomas horne/kathleen Winn v. Sheila Polk , 242 Ariz. 226 ( 2017 )
[…] agency head make both an initial and final legal determination. Here, the
    interplay between the campaign finance statute and the APA placed Polk
    in the position of issuing the initial order and then making the final
    determination. She also participated in the prosecution of the case before
    the ALJ. And under these circumstances, there was no board or
    commission to review Polk’s final decision. 1
    ¶13           An aggrieved party may appeal an adverse agency decision
    to the superior court, but the court’s review is deferential. Section 12-910(E)
    provides that the court “shall affirm the agency action unless after
    reviewing the administrative record and supplementing evidence
    presented at the evidentiary hearing the court concludes that the action is
    not supported by substantial evidence, is contrary to law, is arbitrary and
    capricious or is an abuse of discretion.” The court affirms the agency’s
    factual findings if they are supported by substantial evidence, “even if the
    record also supports a different conclusion.” Gaveck v. Ariz. State Bd. of
    Podiatry Exam’rs, 
    222 Ariz. 433
    , 436 ¶ 11, 
    215 P.3d 1114
    , 1117 (App. 2009).