Thomas horne/kathleen Winn v. Sheila Polk , 242 Ariz. 226 ( 2017 )
[…] article 6, section 5(3) of the Arizona Constitution and A.R.S. § 12-120.24.
    Because we consider only the constitutionality of the procedure under
    which Appellants’ statutory violations were determined, our review is de
    novo. Gallardo v. State, 
    236 Ariz. 84
    , 87 ¶ 8, 
    336 P.3d 717
    , 720 (2014).
    II.    DISCUSSION
    A. Statutory Scheme
    ¶10           Arizona’s Administrative Procedure Act (“APA”), title 41,
    chapter 6, is generally silent about how agency charges or complaints are
    initiated. In the context of campaign finance violations, § 16-924(A)
    prescribes that where there is “reasonable cause to believe that a person is
    violating any provision of this title” in connection with a statewide office,
    the “secretary of state shall notify the attorney general.” The Attorney
    General, in turn, “may serve on the person an order requiring compliance
    with that provision. The order shall state with reasonable particularity the