Dwayne Cales v. Town of Meadow Bridge , 239 W. Va. 288 ( 2017 )
[…] We
    agree that West Virginia Code § 16-13-18 provides, in pertinent part, that “[e]ach
    member shall give bond, if any, as required by ordinance,” and that Municipal Code § 17­
    113(3) provides that “[n]o bond shall be required of the Board members as such, but the
    Treasurer, whether a member of the Board or not, shall give bond . . .” (emphasis added).
    However, Petitioner makes a persuasive argument that because he handled money, he
    was in fact required to have a bond under West Virginia Code § 6-2-11 and Municipal
    Code § 17-113(8). As stated above, West Virginia Code § 6-2-11 provides that “[e]very
    officer or employee of a municipality who handles public funds or property, . . . shall,
    unless otherwise provided by law, give bond . . . .” (emphasis added). Furthermore,
    16
    For example, pursuant to West Virginia Code § 16-13-18, the “board may
    employee engineers, architects, inspectors, superintendents, managers, collectors,