Dwayne Cales v. Town of Meadow Bridge , 239 W. Va. 288 ( 2017 )
[…] to time, in its discretion, require any of its employees to furnish a good and suitable
    indemnity bond . . . . The Board shall require all persons who collect or otherwise handle
    funds of the Board to furnish a good and proper bond . . .” (emphasis added). Thus, if
    Petitioner was required to handle funds or property of the Sanitary Board in his capacity
    as vice chairman, a bond would in fact be required.
    As for whether Petitioner’s salary was prescribed or required, the circuit
    court properly determined that West Virginia Code § 16-13-18(d) does not prescribe a
    particular salary. The statute provides, in pertinent part, that:
    The members of the sanitary board are entitled to receive
    compensation for their services, either as a salary or as
    payments for meetings attended, as the governing body
    determines, and are entitled to payment for their reasonable
    expenses incurred in the performance of their duties. The
    governing body shall fix the reasonable compensation of the
    secretary and treasurer in its discretion, and shall fix the
    amounts of bond to be given by the treasurer.            All
    compensation, together with the expenses previously referred
    to in this section, shall be paid solely from funds provided
    under the authority of this article. . . .
    
    W. Va. Code § 16-13-18
    (d). Thus, while Petitioner was required to be compensated by
    the Sanitary Board for his services, he was not entitled to receive a particular salary under
    the statute.
    23