Dwayne Cales v. Town of Meadow Bridge , 239 W. Va. 288 ( 2017 )
[…] therefore not afforded the extraordinary protections and safeguards included in that
    statute.5 Respondents further asserted that Municipal Code § 3-112 gave them authority
    amounts of bond to be given by the treasurer. All
    compensation, together with the expenses previously referred
    to in this section, shall be paid solely from funds provided
    under the authority of this article. The sanitary board may
    establish bylaws, rules and regulations for its own
    governance.
    
    W. Va. Code § 16-13-18
     (2016). The role of a sanitary board is set forth in West
    Virginia Code § 16-13-2, which provides in pertinent part as follows:
    (a) The construction, acquisition, improvement,
    equipment, custody, operation and maintenance of any works
    for the collection, treatment or disposal of sewage and, in
    addition, for the collection and control of stormwater and the
    collection of revenues therefrom for the service rendered
    thereby, shall be under the supervision and control of a
    sanitary board appointed by the governing body as set forth in
    section eighteen of this article.
    
    W. Va. Code § 16-13-2
     (2016).
    5
    At the time of Petitioner’s removal from office, West Virginia Code § 6-6-7
    provided, in pertinent part:
    (continued . . .)
    4
    (a) Any person holding any county, school district or