Dwayne Cales v. Town of Meadow Bridge , 239 W. Va. 288 ( 2017 )
[…] Similarly, the circuit court correctly found that
    the second Carson factor was not satisfied because a sanitary board member is not
    designated as an official in those same statutes or municipal ordinance. We find no
    statute or ordinance expressly designating this position as a municipal office.14
    As to the third Carson factor, the circuit court expressly found that
    “[n]either West Virginia Code § 16-13-18 nor Municipal Code § 17-113 prescribe any
    14
    As the circuit court properly determined, there are only two references made in
    West Virginia Code § 16-13-18 regarding an office or officer. The first reference states,
    “[n]o officer or employee of the municipality, whether holding a paid or unpaid office, is
    eligible for appointment to the sanitary board until at least one year after the expiration of
    the term of his or her public office.” 
    W. Va. Code § 16-13-18
    (c) (emphasis added). The
    next reference states that “[t]he vice chairman, secretary and treasurer shall hold office at
    the will of the sanitary board.” 
    Id.
     (emphasis added). The latter does not relate to a board
    member, but rather those offices that exist within the board and are, by statutory
    directive, selected and controlled internally by the board members themselves. See 
    W. Va. Code § 16-13-18
    (c).
    20