Dwayne Cales v. Town of Meadow Bridge , 239 W. Va. 288 ( 2017 )
[…] § 6-6-7 in pari materia with West Virginia Code § 6-6-8.9 He contends that while West
    8
    Petitioner alleges that: (1) the circuit court wrongly determined that the position
    of sanitary board member and/or vice chairman is not an “officer” as contemplated by
    West Virginia Code § 6-6-7; (2) the circuit court failed to consider West Virginia Code §
    6-6-8 in its analysis of whether the sanitary board was covered by West Virginia Code §
    6-6-7; (3) the circuit court wrongly elevated Municipal Code § 3-112 over West Virginia
    Code § 6-6-7; and (4) the small size of the sanitary board has no bearing on the
    enforceability of West Virginia Code § 6-6-7.
    9
    West Virginia Code §6-6-8 provides:
    The court, body or officer authorized by law to appoint
    any person to any county, magisterial district, independent
    school district, or municipal office, a term or tenure of which
    (continued . . .)
    11
    Virginia Code § 6-6-7 applies to officers with fixed terms, West Virginia Code § 6-6-8
    applies to officers without fixed terms. Thus, Petitioner reasons that he must only show
    that he is an officer with a fixed term, which is made clear by West Virginia Code § 16­
    13-18(c), for West Virginia Code § 6-6-7 to apply.
    Petitioner further contends that contrary to the circuit court’s holding, the
    reasoning in Christopher supports a finding that sanitary board members are municipal
    officers for purposes of West Virginia Code § 6-6-7, as is the vice chairman of a sanitary
    board. Specifically, Petitioner alleges that:
    1. The position of Sanitary Board member is created by
    statute § 16-13-18(c).
    2. The position of vice chairman is designated as an office
    under statute § 16-13-18(c) and Municipal Code § 17-113.
    3. The statute requires a bond if same is required by the
    enabling Municipal Code § 17-113, which only requires a
    bond of the secretary/treasurer.10
    is not fixed by law, may remove any person appointed to any
    office by such court, board, body or officer, with or without
    cause whenever such removal shall be deemed by it, them or
    him for the good of the public service, and the removal of any
    such person from office shall be final.
    
    W. Va. Code § 6-6-8
     (2015).
    10
    In Petitioner’s reply brief, he additionally contends that because he handled
    money, he was in fact required to have a bond under West Virginia Code § 6-2-11 and
    Municipal Code § 17-113. The former provides that:
    (continued . . .)