Dwayne Cales v. Town of Meadow Bridge , 239 W. Va. 288 ( 2017 )
[…] Virginia Code § 16-13-2, which provides in pertinent part as follows:
    (a) The construction, acquisition, improvement,
    equipment, custody, operation and maintenance of any works
    for the collection, treatment or disposal of sewage and, in
    addition, for the collection and control of stormwater and the
    collection of revenues therefrom for the service rendered
    thereby, shall be under the supervision and control of a
    sanitary board appointed by the governing body as set forth in
    section eighteen of this article.
    
    W. Va. Code § 16-13-2
     (2016).
    5
    At the time of Petitioner’s removal from office, West Virginia Code § 6-6-7
    provided, in pertinent part:
    (continued . . .)
    4
    (a) Any person holding any county, school district or
    municipal office, including the office of a member of a board
    of education and the office of magistrate, the term or tenure
    of which office is fixed by law, whether the office be elective
    or appointive, except judges of the circuit courts, may be
    removed from such office in the manner provided in this
    section for official misconduct, malfeasance in office,
    incompetence, neglect of duty or gross immorality or for any
    of the causes or on any of the grounds provided by any other
    statute.
    (b) Charges may be preferred:
    ....
    (2) In the case of any municipal officer, by the
    prosecuting attorney of the county wherein such municipality,
    or the greater portion thereof, is located, any other elected
    officer of the municipality, or by any number of persons other
    than the prosecuting attorney or other municipal elective
    officer of the municipality who are residents of the
    municipality, which number shall be the lesser of twenty-five
    or one percent of the total number of voters of the
    municipality participating in the election at which the
    governing body was chosen which election next preceded the
    filing of the petition.
    ....
    (c) The charges shall be reduced to writing in the form
    of a petition duly verified by at least one of the persons
    bringing the same, and shall be entered of record by the court,
    or the judge thereof in vacation, and a summons shall
    thereupon be issued by the clerk of such court, together with a
    copy of the petition, requiring the officer or person named