Dwayne Cales v. Town of Meadow Bridge , 239 W. Va. 288 ( 2017 )
[…] [t]he board shall have power to take all steps and proceedings
    and to make and enter into all contracts or agreements
    necessary or incidental to the performance of its duties and
    the execution of its powers under this article: Provided, That
    any contract relating to the financing of the acquisition or
    construction of any works, or any trust indenture as provided
    for, shall be approved by the governing body of the
    municipality before the same shall be effective.
    (emphasis added).
    24
    Virginia Code § 16-13-18(c) expressly provides that the Town Council retained the
    power to appoint members of the Sanitary Board:
    “The sanitary board shall be composed of either the mayor of
    the municipality, or the city manager thereof, if the
    municipality has a city manager form of government, and two
    persons appointed by the governing body. . . .The mayor or
    city manager shall act as chairman of the sanitary board,
    which shall elect a vice chairman from its members and
    designate a secretary and treasurer (but the secretary and the
    treasurer may be one and the same) who need not be a
    member or members of the sanitary board. The vice
    chairman, secretary and treasurer shall hold office at the will
    of the sanitary board.
    (emphasis added).
    While the Sanitary Board, which retained the authority to remove Petitioner
    from his position as vice chairman, is authorized to establish bylaws, rules, and
    regulations regarding its own governance pursuant to West Virginia Code § 16-13-18(d),