Dwayne Cales v. Town of Meadow Bridge , 239 W. Va. 288 ( 2017 )
[…] authority is not necessarily a municipal officer for purposes of West Virginia Code § 6-6­
    7. Respondents warn that the effect of applying the strictures of West Virginia § 6-6-7 to
    any county or municipal board would constitute a dramatic change in how localities
    routinely function. Respondents emphasize that the Legislature explicitly delegated the
    power to establish the organization and rules of the municipal sanitary boards to the
    municipalities’ governing bodies, which they may establish “by ordinance.” 
    W. Va. Code § 16-13-18
    (a) (“The governing body shall provide by ordinance the organization of
    16
    the [sanitary board]. . .”) (emphasis added).     They contend that by delegating the
    authority of establishing the organization of the Sanitary Board to the Town of Meadow
    Bridge “by ordinance,” the Municipal Code applies to the individuals appointed to the