Dwayne Cales v. Town of Meadow Bridge , 239 W. Va. 288 ( 2017 )
[…] which might at any one time be in the hands of such person or
    persons, as may be determined by the Board.
    11
    In Petitioner’s reply brief, he asserts an alternative argument that despite the fact
    that the enabling statute, West Virginia Code § 16-13-18, expressly requires an oath only
    if it is required by the enabling town ordinance, he was required to take an oath of office
    under West Virginia Code § 6-1-3 (2016) because “every person elected or appointed to
    any office in this state. . . shall take the oath. . . .”
    13
    12
    West Virginia Code § 16-13-3 provides:
    The board shall have power to take all steps and
    proceedings and to make and enter into all contracts or
    agreements necessary or incidental to the performance of its
    duties and the execution of its powers under this article:
    Provided, That any contract relating to the financing of the
    acquisition or construction of any works, or any trust
    indenture as provided for, shall be approved by the governing
    body of the municipality before the same shall be effective.
    The board may employ engineers, architects,
    inspectors, superintendents, managers, collectors, attorneys,
    and other employees as in its judgment may be necessary in
    the execution of its powers and duties, and may fix their
    compensation, all of whom shall do the work as the board
    shall direct. All compensation and all expenses incurred in
    carrying out the provisions of this article shall be paid solely
    from funds provided under the authority of this article, and
    the board shall not exercise or carry out any authority or
    power herein given it so as to bind said board of said
    municipality beyond the extent to which money shall have
    been or may be provided under the authority of this article.
    No contract or agreement with any contractor or
    contractors for labor and/or material, exceeding in amount the
    sum of ten thousand dollars, shall be made without
    advertising for bids, which bids shall be publicly opened and
    award made to the best bidder, with power in the board to
    reject any or all bids.
    After the construction, installation, and completion of
    the works, or the acquisition thereof, the board shall operate,
    manage and control the same and may order and complete
    any extensions, betterments and improvements of and to the
    works that the board may consider expedient, if funds
    therefor be available or are made available as provided in this
    article, and shall establish rules and regulations for the use
    and operation of the works, and of other sewers, stormwater
    (continued . . .)
    14
    6. The statute § 16-13-18(d) states how Sanitary Board
    members are to be paid.
    Additionally, Petitioner asserts that the Sanitary Board is an autonomously
    run statutory board within the municipal entity. Petitioner contends that because West
    Virginia Code § 16-13-3 and Municipal Code § 17-113 provide that the Sanitary Board
    has the “power to take all steps and proceedings and to make and enter into all contracts
    or agreements necessary or incidental to the performance of its duties and the execution
    of its powers,” and because the Sanitary Board has the ability to hire employees such as
    engineers, architects, and attorneys, the Sanitary Board has the ability to bind the Town
    of Meadow Bridge and is an entity of the Town Council. He maintains that the only