Dwayne Cales v. Town of Meadow Bridge , 239 W. Va. 288 ( 2017 )
[…] style oath prior to accepting the position on the Sanitary Board, no such oath was
    expressly required by statute or ordinance.
    With respect to whether a bond was prescribed or required, the circuit court
    specifically concluded that “while both the operative statute and ordinance reference a
    bond, the statute does not require a bond and the ordinance specifically waives any
    requirement for the posting of a bond for the Petitioner’s position on the . . . Board.” We
    agree that West Virginia Code § 16-13-18 provides, in pertinent part, that “[e]ach
    member shall give bond, if any, as required by ordinance,” and that Municipal Code § 17­
    113(3) provides that “[n]o bond shall be required of the Board members as such, but the
    Treasurer, whether a member of the Board or not, shall give bond . . .” (emphasis added).