Dwayne Cales v. Town of Meadow Bridge , 239 W. Va. 288 ( 2017 )
[…] The circuit court determined that while the general
    duties of the Sanitary Board and tenure for the position are prescribed by West Virginia
    Code § 16-13-18, no particular salary, bond, or oath are prescribed or required. The
    circuit court properly determined that while the subject statutes and ordinance prescribe
    and outline numerous duties and obligations of the Sanitary Board as a whole, neither the
    statutes nor the ordinance establish any specific duty or obligation on the part of a
    15
    The circuit court noted that West Virginia Code § 16-13-18 does establish that,
    during the initial construction period, at least one appointee “must be a registered
    professional engineer, except that if a registered professional is under contract for the
    project, the member of the board is not required to include a registered professional
    engineer.” The circuit court concluded that “as the facts of this case reflect that the
    sanitary board at issue is not in the construction phase, this qualification or requirement is
    not relevant to this Court’s determination that there are no established qualifications to