State v. D. Meyer , 387 Mont. 422 ( 2017 )
[…] , ¶ 33, 
    362 Mont. 426
    , 
    265 P.3d 623
    . Identifying the elements of an offense turns upon whether the Legislature intended to
    create a separate offense, or to authorize the court to increase punishment after conviction.
    5
    Almendarez-Torres v. United States, 
    523 U.S. 224
    , 233-35, 
    118 S. Ct. 1219
    , 1225-26
    (1998).
    ¶15    The reviewing court will first consider the plain language of the statute to determine
    legislative intent. Infinity Ins. Co. v. Dodson, 
    2000 MT 287
    , ¶ 46, 
    302 Mont. 209
    , 
    14 P.3d 487
    . Section 61-8-465, MCA, defines the offense of Aggravated DUI in Montana:
    (1) A person commits the offense of aggravated driving under the
    influence if the person is in violation of 61-8-401, 61-8-405 or 61-8-411 and:
    (a) the person’s alcohol concentration, as shown by analysis of the
    person’s blood or breath is 0.16 or more;
    (b) the person is under the order of a court or the department to equip
    any motor vehicle the person operates with an approved ignition interlock
    device;
    (c) the person’s driver’s license or privilege to drive is suspended,
    canceled, or revoked as a result of a prior violation of 61-8-401, 61-8-406 or
    61-8-411;
    (d) the person refuses to provide a breath or blood sample as required
    in 61-8-402 and the person’s driver’s license or privilege to drive was
    suspended, canceled, or revoked under 61-8-492 within 10 years of the
    commission of the present offense, or
    (e) the person has one prior conviction or pending charge for the
    violation of 45-5-106, 45-5-205, 61-8-401, 61-8-496, 61-8-411 or this
    section within 10 years of the commission of the present offense or has two
    or more prior convictions or pending charges or any combination thereof, for
    violations of 45-5-106, 45-5-205, 61-8-401, 61-8-496, or 61-8-411.
    Subsequent subsections of the statute provide separate punishments for first, second and
    subsequent convictions for Aggravated DUI.
    ¶16    It is clear from the plain language of subsection (1) of § 61-8-465, MCA, that the