Steele v. United States ( 2017 )
[…] regarding testing and eligibility requirements and the PTIN regulations are completely separate
    and distinct is a stretch at best. While it is true that they were issued separately and at different
    times, they are clearly interrelated.    The RTRP regulations specifically mention the PTIN
    15
    requirements and state that PTINs are part of the eligibility requirements for becoming a registered
    tax return preparer. See Regulations Governing Practice Before the Internal Revenue Service, 76
    Fed. Reg. at 32287–89; 
    26 C.F.R. § 1.6109-2
    (d) (“[T]o obtain a [PTIN] or other prescribed
    identifying number, a tax return preparer must be an attorney, certified public accountant, enrolled
    agent, or registered tax return preparer authorized to practice before the Internal Revenue Service
    under 31 U.S.C. 330 and the regulations thereunder.”). Furthermore, the overarching objectives
    named in the PTIN regulations indicate a connection to the RTRP regulations. They were 1) “to
    provide some assurance to taxpayers that a tax return was prepared by an individual who has passed