Steele v. United States ( 2017 )
[…] use of PTINs under both Chevron and State Farm. First, plaintiffs’ arguments fail step one of
    Chevron. Chevron states that “if Congress has directly spoken to the precise question at issue . . .
    that is the end of the matter; for the court, as well as the agency, must give effect to the
    unambiguously expressed intent of Congress.” Chevron, 
    467 U.S. at 842
    . The statute specifically
    says that the Secretary has the authority to specify the required identifying number to be used on
    prepared tax returns. 
    26 U.S.C. § 6109
    (d) (“The social security account number issued to an
    individual for purposes of section 205(c)(2)(A) of the Social Security Act shall, except as shall
    otherwise be specified under regulations of the Secretary, be used as the identifying number for
    such individual for purposes of this title.” (emphasis added)). The Court must give effect to the
    unambiguous intent of Congress that the Secretary may require the use of such a number.
    In addition, the decision to require the use of PTINs was not arbitrary or capricious. The