Steele v. United States ( 2017 )
[…] improving the accuracy of tax returns and claims for refund and by increasing overall tax
    compliance.” Furnishing Identifying Number of Tax Return Preparer, 
    75 Fed. Reg. 60309
    , 60310
    (Sept. 30, 2010).
    A statutory provision—in effect prior to the new regulations—requires that “[a]ny return
    or claim for refund prepared by a tax return preparer shall bear such identifying number for
    securing proper identification of such preparer, his employer, or both, as may be prescribed.” 
    26 U.S.C. § 6109
    (a)(4). The statute explains that an individual’s social security number “shall, except
    as shall otherwise be specified under regulations of the Secretary, be used as the identifying
    number.” 
    Id.
     § 6109(d). The regulations, however, required, for the first time, that “tax return
    preparers must obtain and exclusively use the [PTIN] in forms, instructions, or other guidance,