Steele v. United States ( 2017 )
[…] requiring individuals other than attorneys and CPAs to: “(1) [p]ass a one-time competency exam,
    (2) pass a suitability check, and (3) obtain a PTIN (and pay the amount provided in the PTIN User
    Fee regulations).” Regulations Governing Practice Before the Internal Revenue Service, 
    76 Fed. Reg. 32286
    , 32287 (June 11, 2011); 
    26 C.F.R. § 301.7701-15
     (defining “tax return preparer”); 
    31 C.F.R. § 10.4
    (c) (describing the requirements to become a registered tax return preparer); 
    31 C.F.R. § 10.3
    (f) (stating that registered tax return preparers may practice before the IRS); 31 C.F.R.
    2
    § 10.5(b) (stating that fees may be charged for becoming a registered tax return preparer); 
    26 C.F.R. § 1.6109-2
    (d) (“Beginning after December 31, 2010, all tax return preparers must have a
    preparer tax identification number or other prescribed identifying number that was applied for and
    received at the time and in the manner, including the payment of a user fee, as may be prescribed
    by the Internal Revenue Service.”).      The regulations also imposed renewal and continuing
    education requirements. Regulations Governing Practice Before the Internal Revenue Service, 76
    Fed. Reg. at 32287; 
    31 C.F.R. § 10.6
    . As statutory authority for these regulations, the IRS relied