State v. Wilkie , 2017 N.D. LEXIS 138 ( 2017 )
[…] Officer Thiry activated his emergency overhead lights while on UND-owned property in an attempt to stop Wilkie. Wilkie did not voluntarily stop his vehicle in response to the emergency overhead lights.  No Grand Forks Police Department or other law enforcement officers with jurisdiction were in the immediate area and Wilkie would have evaded arrest if Officer Thiry did not continue his pursuit of Wilkie.”

    [¶16] “An officer’s authority to arrest also extends beyond the officer’s geographical jurisdiction when in ‘hot pursuit’ under N.D.C.C. § 40-20-05.”   State v. Demars , 2007 ND 145, ¶ 11, 738 N.W.2d 486.  Section 40-20-05(2), N.D.C.C., defines the term “hot pursuit” as: “the immediate pursuit of a person who is endeavoring to avoid arrest.”

    [¶17] Sufficient competent evidence supports the district court’s finding that Officer Thiry was in hot pursuit of the vehicle driven by Wilkie.