State v. Wilkie , 2017 N.D. LEXIS 138 ( 2017 )
[…] Questions of law are fully reviewable on appeal, and whether a finding of fact meets a legal standard is a question of law.”

    State v. Knox , 2016 ND 15, ¶ 6, 873 N.W.2d 664 (quoting State v. Bauer , 2015 ND 132, ¶ 4, 863 N.W.2d 534).

      

    III

    [¶6] As a general rule a police officer acting outside his jurisdiction “is without official capacity and without official power to arrest.”   Kroschel v. Levi , 2015 ND 185, ¶ 7, 866 N.W.2d 109 (quoting Johnson v. Dep’t of Transp. , 2004 ND 148, ¶ 10, 683 N.W.2d 886).  Section 15-10-17(2), N.D.C.C., permits the state board of higher education to “[a]uthorize the employment of law enforcement officers having concurrent jurisdiction with other law enforcement officers to enforce laws and regulations at its institutions .”  (Emphasis added).  In Kroschel v. Levi , 2015 ND 185, ¶ 12, 866 N.W.2d 109, we explained:

    “Section 15-10-17, N.D.C.C., outlines the powers and duties of the state board of higher education.