State v. Outzen , 840 Utah Adv. Rep. 35 ( 2017 )
[…] allows an individual to be charged under either statute—it does not
    limit the applicability of section 41-6a-517.
    _____________________________________________________________
    7   State v. Burns, 
    2000 UT 56
    , ¶ 25, 
    4 P.3d 795
    (citation omitted).
    8 Penunuri v. Sundance Partners, Ltd., 
    2013 UT 22
    , ¶ 15, 
    301 P.3d 984
    (citation omitted).
    9   LKL Assocs., Inc. v. Farley, 
    2004 UT 51
    , ¶ 7, 
    94 P.3d 279
    .
    10 Bagley v. Bagley, 
    2016 UT 48
    , ¶ 10, 
    387 P.3d 1000
    (citation
    omitted).
    11   UTAH CODE § 41-6a-517(2).
    5
    STATE v. OUTZEN
    Opinion of the Court
    ¶ 11 Mr. Outzen’s reading of section 41-6a-517 is in conflict with
    a key term of the statute. The statute criminalizes driving with “any
    measurable controlled substance or metabolite of a controlled
    substance in the person’s body.” (Emphasis added.) To limit the
    measurable controlled substances and metabolites to those that cause
    impairment would reduce the scope of the statute to less than
    “any”—a result that is incompatible with the legislature’s use of the
    word any.
    ¶ 12 The language of section 41-6a-517 is clear. An individual
    violates the statute when he or she “operate[s] or [is] in actual
    physical control of a motor vehicle” with “any measurable controlled
    substance or metabolite of a controlled substance in the person’s
    body.” Because the plain language of section 41-6a-517 is
    unambiguous, “‘no other interpretive tools are needed,’ and our task
    of statutory construction is . . . at an end.” 12
    II. Utah Code Section 41-6a-517 Does Not Violate the
    United States Constitution
    ¶ 13 Mr.