State v. Outzen , 840 Utah Adv. Rep. 35 ( 2017 )
[…] under both the federal and state constitutions. Because the issue of
    constitutionality presupposes the interpretation of the statute, we
    conclude that we have jurisdiction to reach both issues on appeal.
    4 Marion Energy, Inc. v. KFJ Ranch P’ship, 
    2011 UT 50
    , ¶ 12, 
    267 P.3d 863
    (citation omitted).
    5   Brown v. Cox, 
    2017 UT 3
    , ¶ 11, 
    387 P.3d 1040
    (citations omitted).
    3
    STATE v. OUTZEN
    Opinion of the Court
    Analysis
    I. The Plain Language of Utah Code Section 41-6a-517 Does Not
    Require Impairment
    ¶ 7 Utah Code section 41-6a-517 provides that “[i]n cases not
    amounting to a violation of Section 41-6a-502 [the DUI statute], a
    person may not operate or be in actual physical control of a motor
    vehicle within this state if the person has any measurable controlled
    substance or metabolite of a controlled substance in the person’s
    body.” The district court read the statute to “unambiguously
    criminalize[] ‘operat[ing] or be[ing] in actual physical control of a
    motor vehicle’ with ‘any measurable controlled substance or
    metabolite of a controlled substance in the person’s body,’ regardless