United States v. Cesar Ubaldo , 859 F.3d 690 ( 2017 )
[…] [I]t shall be unlawful for any person knowingly to
    import or bring into the United States or any possession
    thereof any firearm or ammunition; and it shall be
    unlawful for any person knowingly to receive any
    firearm or ammunition which has been imported or
    brought into the United States or any possession thereof
    in violation of the provisions of this chapter.
    6
    18 U.S.C. § 924(a)(1)(C) provides in pertinent part:
    [W]hoever–
    knowingly imports or brings into the United States or
    any possession thereof any firearm or ammunition in
    violation of section 922(l) . . . shall be fined under this
    title, imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
    7
    22 U.S.C. § 2778(b)(2) provides in pertinent part:
    (2) Except as otherwise specifically provided in
    regulations issued under subsection (a)(1) of this
    section, no defense articles or defense services
    designated by the President under subsection (a)(1) of
    this section may be exported or imported without a
    10               UNITED STATES V. UBALDO
    1. Motion To Dismiss Indictment: Failure To
    Preserve Messages Sent By Agent Ro
    Syjuco filed a motion to dismiss the indictment based on
    Agent Ro’s failure to preserve text messages he sent to