State ex rel Ames. v. Portage Cty. Bd. of Commrs. , 2017 Ohio 4237 ( 2017 )
[…] Second, there is no law
    that states a public body may not hold an executive session in an “emergency meeting”
    or an emergency portion of a special meeting. The “emergency meeting” is a type of
    15
    special meeting. R.C. 121.22(G) states an executive session may only be held at a
    regular or special meeting. This does not mean that a public body cannot hold an
    executive session during a special meeting for which emergency notice was given; it
    means a public body cannot hold an executive session outside of a meeting, either
    regular or special. See R.C. 121.22(A) (stating the purpose of the Act is to “require
    public officials to take official action and to conduct all deliberations upon official
    business only in open meetings”).
    {¶43} Whether the first executive session was related to the emergency session,
    held during the Special Meeting, is therefore not relevant. The issue is whether the first
    executive session improperly exceeded the scope of the notices issued to the public