State of West Virginia v. Zachary Elijah Bland , 239 W. Va. 463 ( 2017 )
[…] for not more than six months, or fined not more than $100, or
    both fined and confined.
    (c) Battery. – Any person who unlawfully and
    intentionally makes physical contact with force capable of
    causing physical pain or injury to the person of another or
    unlawfully and intentionally causes physical pain or injury to
    another person, he or she is guilty of a misdemeanor and,
    upon conviction, shall be confined in jail for not more than
    twelve months, or fined not more than $500, or both fined and
    confined.
    3
    Furthermore, West Virginia Code § 61-2-9(d) provides:
    (d) Any person convicted of a violation of subsection
    (b) or (c) of this section who has, in the ten years prior to said
    conviction, been convicted of a violation of either subsection
    (b) or (c) of this section where the victim was a current or
    former spouse, current or former sexual or intimate partner, a
    person with whom the defendant has a child in common, a
    person with whom the defendant cohabits or has cohabited, a
    (continued . . .)
    11
    the crime of domestic assault as defined by West Virginia Code § 61-2-28(b) is a lesser
    included offense of domestic battery as set forth in West Virginia Code § 61-2-28(a).
    Having found that domestic assault is a lesser included offense of domestic