State of West Virginia v. Zachary Elijah Bland , 239 W. Va. 463 ( 2017 )
[…] contained in West Virginia Code § 61-2-9 (2014), the placement of the statutory offenses
    of domestic assault and domestic battery within West Virginia Code § 61-2-28 evidences
    legislative intent to set forth differing degrees of punishment depending upon the severity
    of the form of the crime committed. But for the domestic violence application, the
    10
    offenses of domestic battery and domestic assault are virtually identical to the offenses of
    battery and assault set forth in West Virginia Code § 61-2-9.2 In fact, West Virginia
    Code § 61-2-28(f) expressly provides that “[a] person charged with a violation of this
    section may not also be charged with a violation of subsection (b) [assault] or (c)
    [battery], section nine of this article for the same act.”3 Accordingly, we conclude that
    2
    West Virginia Code § 61-2-9 (2014), provides, in pertinent part:
    (b) Assault. – Any person who unlawfully attempts to
    use physical force capable of causing physical pain or injury
    to the person of another or unlawfully commits an act that