People v. Brown ( 2017 )
[…] demeanor, general moral character, mentality, social environment, habits, and age. People v.
    McCain, 
    248 Ill. App. 3d 844
    , 850 (1993). This court will not disturb a sentence that falls
    within the statutory limits unless the trial court abused its discretion. People v. Brooks, 
    297 Ill. App. 3d 581
    , 585 (1998).
    ¶ 61        The State asserts, and defendant recognizes, that defendant’s sentencing claim would
    ordinarily be forfeited because defense counsel did not file a motion to reconsider the
    sentence. See 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-50(d) (West 2012) (“A defendant’s challenge to the
    correctness of a sentence or to any aspect of the sentencing hearing shall be made by a
    written motion filed with the circuit court clerk within 30 days” after the sentence is
    imposed.). Defendant urges this court to review his excessive sentence claim for plain error
    and contends that his counsel was ineffective for failing to preserve the matter.