People v. Brown ( 2017 )
[…] “[T]he most important factor is whether the charge seeks to compensate the state for
    any costs incurred as the result of prosecuting the defendant.” 
    Id. ¶ 74
          As for the state police operations fee (705 ILCS 105/27.3a(1.5) (West 2012)), we find,
    and the State concedes, that it is a fine and therefore it is offset by defendant’s presentence
    custody credit. See People v. Maxey, 
    2016 IL App (1st) 130698
    , ¶ 141; People v. Moore,
    
    2014 IL App (1st) 112592
    , ¶ 46.
    ¶ 75       Next, we turn to the State’s Attorney records automation fee (55 ILCS 5/4-2002.1(c)
    (West 2012)) and public defender records automation fee (55 ILCS 5/3-4012 (West 2012)).
    Defendant contends these charges are fines. The State’s Attorney records automation fee is:
    “to be paid by the defendant on a judgment of guilty or a grant of supervision for a
    violation of any provision of the Illinois Vehicle Code or any felony, misdemeanor,
    or petty offense to discharge the expenses of the State’s Attorney’s office for
    establishing and maintaining automated record keeping systems. The fee shall be
    remitted monthly to the county treasurer, to be deposited by him or her into a special
    fund designated as the State’s Attorney Records Automation Fund. Expenditures
    from this fund may be made by the State’s Attorney for hardware, software, research,
    and development costs and personnel related thereto.” 55 ILCS 5/4-2002.1(c) (West
    2012).
    ¶ 76       Reviewing courts have found that this charge is a fee. See People v. Taylor, 2016 IL App
    (1st) 141251, ¶ 29 (stating that charge is compensatory rather than punitive); People v.
    Warren, 
    2016 IL App (4th) 120721-B