ACI Worldwide Corp. v. Baldwin Hackett & Meeks , 296 Neb. 818 ( 2017 )
[…] value that XPNET had to ACI.3 ACI also alleged in the state-
    ment that it was convinced BHMI stole the information, but it
    did not know how.
    In opposition to the motion, BHMI offered Linberg’s deposi-
    tion, which BHMI argued showed that ACI did not have a good
    faith basis for its lawsuit against BHMI and that therefore ACI
    was not entitled to trade secret discovery. ACI had identified
    Linberg as one of two people who had knowledge of BHMI’s
    alleged improprieties. So, at the deposition, counsel for BHMI
    3
    See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 87-502(4)(a) (Reissue 2014) (defining “[t]rade
    secret” as information that “[d]erives independent economic value, actual
    or potential, from not being known to . . . other persons who can obtain
    economic value from its disclosure or use” and is “the subject of efforts
    that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy”).
    - 828 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    296 Nebraska R eports
    ACI WORLDWIDE CORP. v. BALDWIN HACKETT & MEEKS
    Cite as 
    296 Neb. 818
    asked Linberg for all the bases Linberg had for believing
    that BHMI had misappropriated ACI’s proprietary information.