State v. Artis , 296 Neb. 172 ( 2017 )
[…] State is concerned that under the statutory scheme in effect at
    the time of Artis’ sentencing, a period of 9 months’ postrelease
    supervision could be imputed to him.
    24
    Committee Statement, L.B. 1094, 104th Leg., 1st Sess. 2, 5 (Feb. 4, 2016).
    25
    
    Id. 26 See
    State v. Randolph, supra note 15.
    - 183 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    296 Nebraska R eports
    STATE v. ARTIS
    Cite as 
    296 Neb. 172
    However, even under L.B. 605, Artis is not subject to
    postrelease supervision. The L.B. 605 version of § 28-105(6)
    states, in relevant part, “Any person who is sentenced to
    imprisonment for a Class . . . IIA felony and sentenced con-
    currently or consecutively to imprisonment for a Class . . . IV
    felony shall not be subject to post-release supervision pursu-
    ant to subsection (1) of this section.” Here, Artis was sen-
    tenced to imprisonment for a Class IIA felony and sentenced
    consecutively to a Class IV felony, and the district court did
    not impose a period of postrelease supervision. Accordingly,
    the sentencing order was compliant with both L.B. 605 and