State v. Artis , 296 Neb. 172 ( 2017 )
[…] 296 Nebraska R eports
    STATE v. ARTIS
    Cite as 
    296 Neb. 172
    sentence in which the minimum and maximum terms are
    the same. Such sentence complies with L.B. 1094’s require-
    ment that the court impose an indeterminate sentence for a
    Class IV felony when that sentence is imposed consecutively
    with a Class IIA felony, and we therefore find no plain error
    in this regard.
    (b) Term “Process” in
    § 29-2204.02(4)
    The State also claims that the current versions of Neb. Rev.
    Stat. § 29-2204(1) (Reissue 2016) and § 29-2204.02(4) require
    that the minimum term be less than the maximum term for
    Artis’ sentence for his Class IV felony. We disagree. Section
    29-2204(1) states:
    Except when the defendant is found guilty of a Class IA
    felony, in imposing a sentence upon an offender for any
    class of felony other than a Class III, IIIA, or IV felony,
    the court shall fix the minimum and the maximum terms
    of the sentence to be served within the limits provided
    by law. The maximum term shall not be greater than the
    maximum limit provided by law, and:
    (a) The minimum term fixed by the court shall be any
    term of years less than the maximum term imposed by the
    court; or
    (b) The minimum term shall be the minimum limit
    provided by law.
    (Emphasis supplied.)
    Although § 29-2204(1) expressly states that it does not
    apply to sentences for Class IV felonies, the State argues
    that § 29-2204.02(4) supersedes that exclusion, because
    § 29-2204.02(4) is more specific than § 29-2204(1). As