Mock v. Neumeister ( 2017 )
[…] assigned error.
    3. Taxing of Costs of
    Original Depositions
    Prior to entry of the decree, the Neumeisters filed a motion
    to determine and tax costs, seeking $3,025.59 to be taxed as
    part of the judgment. Those costs included expenses paid for
    the original depositions of five individuals. On cross-appeal,
    the Neumeisters argue that the district court erred in fail-
    ing to tax the costs for original depositions against Mock.
    We disagree.
    [13] This action sounds in equity. The taxation of costs in
    equitable actions is governed by Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1711
    (Reissue 2016).36 This statute provides that “the court may
    award and tax costs, and apportion the same between the par-
    ties . . . as in its discretion it may think right and equitable.”37
    Although the statute addresses when a court may tax costs, it
    does not specify what costs are taxable.38
    [14] Assuming without deciding that the depositions could
    be taxed as costs, the district court was not required to tax
    those costs to Mock. Unlike Neb. Rev.