Abrams v. Abrams , 92 N.E.3d 368 ( 2017 )
[…] Therefore, we find the trial
    court did not abuse its discretion in failing to attribute rental income to Lavonne’s gross
    income calculation for purposes of the child support computation.
    {¶ 53} Rodney also contends that the trial court failed to consider D.J.A.’s social
    security disability benefits that Lavonne began to receive on D.J.A.’s behalf in December
    2015. Rodney claims that the trial court should have granted him a deviation from the
    basic child support computation worksheet guidelines as a result of those benefits.
    {¶ 54} R.C. 3119.22 governs such deviations and provides that:
    The court may order an amount of child support that deviates from the
    amount of child support that would otherwise result from the use of the basic
    child support schedule and the applicable worksheet, through the line
    establishing the actual annual obligation, if, after considering the factors and
    criteria set forth in section 3119.23 of the Revised Code, the court
    determines that the amount calculated pursuant to the basic child support
    schedule and the applicable worksheet, through the line establishing the
    actual annual obligation, would be unjust or inappropriate and would not be
    -21-
    in the best interest of the child.
    {¶ 55} R.C. 3119.23, formerly codified as R.C. 3113.215(B)(3), provides the
    factors a court may consider in determining whether to grant a deviation, and includes the
    “financial resources and earning ability of the child.” R.C. 3119.23(F). However, the