North Spaulding Condominium Assoc v. Cavanaugh ( 2017 )
[…] Id. at 264.
    Here, the Cavanaughs did not argue the sufficiency
    of North Spaulding’s case, but instead argued that North Spaulding’s claim failed as a matter
    of law. As such, we review the denial of Cavanaughs’ motion for judgment at the close of
    North Spaulding’s case de novo.
    ¶ 21        The Condominium Property Act (765 ILCS 605/1 et seq. (West 2014)) and the Forcible
    Entry and Detainer Act (735 ILCS 5/9-101 et seq. (West 2014)) set forth the procedures
    available to a condominium association for recovering unpaid assessments. Section 18(o) of
    the Condominium Property Act requires that a condominium association’s bylaws provide that
    “the association shall have no authority to forbear the payment of assessments by any unit
    owner.” 765 ILCS 605/18(o) (West 2014). Furthermore, the board of managers “shall exercise
    the care required of a fiduciary of the unit owners” in carrying out its powers and duties,
    including the collection of assessments and the imposition of charges for late payment of a unit
    -5-