North Spaulding Condominium Assoc v. Cavanaugh ( 2017 )
[…] the trial court, and that North Spaulding improperly sought over $10,000 in fees in connection
    with the Cavanaughs’ counterclaim and third-party complaint. 3 Plaintiff’s argument cites
    virtually no authority in support of the claimed error.
    ¶ 41       Section 9.2(b) of the Condominium Property Act states that “[a]ny attorneys’ fees incurred
    by [an] Association arising out of default by an unit owner *** shall be added to, and deemed a
    part of, his respective share of the common expense.” 765 ILCS 605/9.2(b) (West 2014).
    Section 9-111 of the Forcible Entry and Detainer Act provides:
    “[W]hen [an] action is based upon the failure of an owner of a unit therein to pay when
    due his or her proportionate share of the common expenses of the property, or of any
    other expenses lawfully agreed upon or the amount of any unpaid fine, and if the court
    finds that the expenses or fines are due to the plaintiff, the plaintiff shall be entitled to
    the possession of the whole of the premises claimed, and judgment in favor of the
    plaintiff shall be entered for the possession thereof and for the amount found due by the
    court including interest and late charges, if any, together with reasonable attorney’s
    fees, if any, and for the plaintiff’s costs. The awarding of reasonable attorney’s fees
    shall be pursuant to the standards set forth in subsection (b) of this Section 9-111.” 735
    ILCS 5/9-111(a) (West 2014).
    Section 9-111(b) requires the trial court, when determining reasonable attorney fees, to
    consider: “(i) the time expended by the attorney; (ii) the reasonableness of the hourly rate for
    the work performed; (iii) the reasonableness of the amount of time expended for the work
    performed; and (iv) the amount in controversy and the nature of the action.” 735 ILCS
    5/9-111(b) (West 2014).
    ¶ 42       We begin by noting that the Cavanaughs assert, without citation to case law and without
    developing any legal argument, that the trial court abused its discretion by awarding North