Roger Day, Jr. v. Donald Trump , 860 F.3d 686 ( 2017 )
[…] Court has expressly told us that a “longstanding practice
    confirms that in habeas challenges to present physical
    confinement–‘core challenges’–the default rule is that the
    proper respondent is the warden of the facility where the
    prisoner is being held, not the Attorney General or some other
    remote supervisory official.” 
    Id. at 435.
    In Padilla, the Court
    denominates this principle as the “immediate custodian rule.”
    
    Id. Appellant attempts
    to escape the immediate custodian rule
    by repairing to 18 U.S.C. § 3192, which states:
    7
    Whenever any person is delivered by any
    foreign government to an agent of the United
    States, for the purpose of being brought within
    the United States and tried for any offense of
    which he is duly accused, the President shall
    have power to take all necessary measures for
    the transportation and safekeeping of such
    accused person, and for his security against
    lawless violence, until the final conclusion of
    his trial for the offenses specified in the warrant
    of extradition, and until his final discharge from
    custody or imprisonment for or on account of
    such offenses, and for a reasonable time
    thereafter, and may employ such portion of the
    land or naval forces of the United States, or of
    the militia thereof, as may be necessary for the
    safe-keeping and protection of the accused.
    The statute, appellant argues, imposed on the President the duty
    of protecting an extradited person from trial on charges other
    than those of extradition. Therefore, appellant asserts, since (in
    appellant’s view) his trials and convictions in this case were for