Kinder Morgan CO2 Co., L.P. v. Montezuma County Board of Commissioners , 2017 Colo. LEXIS 534 ( 2017 )
[…] ¶28    These   amendments      demonstrate       the   legislature’s   intent    to   treat   the
    underreporting of the selling price of oil and gas as omitted property under the
    statutory scheme governing oil and gas taxation.            That is, by providing special
    procedures for handling taxes that had been retroactively assessed based on
    underreported selling price or volume, the legislature necessarily intended for such
    taxes to be retroactively assessed. Indeed, by exempting these retroactive assessments
    9 Subject to certain exceptions and qualifications, section 29-1-301, C.R.S. (2016),
    provides a limit on the amount of taxes that a taxing entity may levy by prohibiting “the
    levying of a greater amount of revenue than was levied in the preceding year plus five
    and one-half percent.” § 29-1-301(1)(a).
    14
    from the taxing entity’s levy limit, the 1990 amendments removed a potential obstacle
    that otherwise might have prevented taxing entities from collecting these taxes. See
    § 29-1-301(1)(a).