Kinder Morgan CO2 Co., L.P. v. Montezuma County Board of Commissioners , 2017 Colo. LEXIS 534 ( 2017 )
[…] term that refers to “the physical location where the extracted material emerges from the
    ground.” § 39-7-101(1)(c)–(d); Petron Dev. Co., 
    109 P.3d at 153
    .
    ¶8     The sale of unprocessed oil or gas, however, rarely occurs at the wellhead;
    instead, the oil or gas is typically gathered from multiple wells, processed, and
    transported away from the wellsite before sale. See Petron Dev. Co., 
    109 P.3d at
    151–54.
    As a result, an operator typically must estimate its “selling price at the wellhead” for
    purposes of section 39-7-101(1)(d) by deducting from its final, downstream selling price
    the costs of gathering, processing, and transporting the extracted material. 
    Id.
     at 153–
    54; § 39-7-101(1)(d) (“The net taxable revenues shall be equal to the gross lease
    revenues, minus deductions for gathering, transportation, manufacturing, and
    processing costs borne by the taxpayer pursuant to guidelines established by the
    [Property Tax Administrator].”). This calculation—that is, the deduction of gathering,
    processing, and transportation costs from the final, downstream selling price—is known
    relevant market. Bd. of Assessment Appeals v. E.E. Sonnenberg & Sons, Inc., 
    797 P.2d 27