Kinder Morgan CO2 Co., L.P. v. Montezuma County Board of Commissioners , 2017 Colo. LEXIS 534 ( 2017 )
[…] Williams & Meyers, Oil and Gas Law §§ 201–216 (2014 ed.). Oil and gas leaseholds are
    subject to taxation as real property.1     § 39-7-102, C.R.S. (2016); Colo. Const. art. X,
    § 3(1)(b). Unlike most real property interests, however, the value of an oil and gas
    leasehold interest comes not from the physical space or land the leasehold occupies, but
    1 Oil and gas leaseholds are also subject to severance taxes, which are “a special excise
    tax . . . on the nonrenewable natural resources removed from the soil of this state and
    sold for private profit.” § 39-29-101(1), C.R.S. (2016). Severance taxes are assessed
    because “when nonrenewable natural resources are removed from the earth, the value
    of such resources to the state of Colorado is irretrievably lost.” Id.; see also BP Am.
    Prod. Co. v. Colo. Dep’t of Revenue, 
    2016 CO 23
    , ¶ 11, 
    369 P.3d 281
    , 284.
    3
    rather, from the quantity and value of oil and gas underground. See Washington Cty.
    Bd. of Equalization v. Petron Dev. Co., 
    109 P.3d 146