Kinder Morgan CO2 Co., L.P. v. Montezuma County Board of Commissioners , 2017 Colo. LEXIS 534 ( 2017 )
[…] auditing procedures on oil and gas leaseholds.
    ¶33    Such an audit scheme would be incomplete if assessors lacked the authority to
    issue corrective assessments based on the results of their audits. Indeed, the statutory
    provision governing tax abatements in this context confirms that audits can lead to
    corrective assessments. That provision requires that, when calculating the amount of
    the abatement to which the taxpayer is entitled, any taxes due as a result of an audit
    must be offset against any overpayment of taxes. § 39-10-114(1)(a)(I)(E), C.R.S. (2016)
    (“[W]hen an audit of prior years’ taxes . . . discloses that taxes are due and owing . . . on
    oil and gas leaseholds, such taxes shall be subtracted from any overpayment of such
    taxes determined to be due . . . .”). In other words, although the power to audit does
    not independently authorize retroactive tax assessments, the legislature’s inclusion of
    an audit provision further bolsters our interpretation of the statutory scheme, in which