Kinder Morgan CO2 Co., L.P. v. Montezuma County Board of Commissioners , 2017 Colo. LEXIS 534 ( 2017 )
[…] See
    Welby Gardens v. Adams Cty. Bd. of Equalization, 
    71 P.3d 992
    , 995 (Colo. 2003).
    ¶25   Applying these principles of construction to the statutory scheme governing
    property taxation of oil and gas leaseholds, we conclude that it authorizes retroactive
    tax assessments when an operator underreports the selling price or volume of oil and
    12
    gas. Two statutory provisions provide the authority for an assessor to retroactively
    assess taxes on “omitted property.”8 First, under section 39-5-125, “whenever it is
    discovered that any taxable property has been omitted from the assessment roll of any
    year or series of years, the assessor shall immediately determine the value of such
    omitted property and shall list the same on the assessment roll of the year in which the
    discovery was made.”       § 39-5-125(1) (emphasis added).      Second, section 39-10-101
    provides that if “the treasurer discovers that any taxable property then located in the
    treasurer’s county has been omitted from the tax list and warrant for the current year or