Kinder Morgan CO2 Co., L.P. v. Montezuma County Board of Commissioners , 2017 Colo. LEXIS 534 ( 2017 )
[…] sold from a leasehold as a form of omitted property. First, the bill amended section
    29-1-301 to provide that certain “revenues” would not count towards a taxing entity’s
    levy limit9—namely, “revenues received as taxes paid on oil and gas leaseholds and
    lands that had been previously omitted from the assessment roll due to underreporting
    of the selling price or the quantity of oil or gas sold therefrom.” Ch. 277, sec. 39,
    § 29-1-301(1), 
    1990 Colo. Sess. Laws 1687
    , 1704 (emphasis added).               Second, the bill
    amended section 39-10-107 to provide that certain “taxes” would be excepted from a
    general rule about the time for apportioning, crediting, and distributing taxes—namely,
    “any prior years’ taxes collected during any given year on oil and gas leaseholds and
    lands which had previously been omitted from the assessment roll due to
    underreporting of the selling price or the quantity of oil and gas sold therefrom.” Ch.
    277, sec. 40, § 39-10-107(1), 
    1990 Colo. Sess. Laws 1687
    , 1704–05 (emphasis added).
    ¶28    These   amendments      demonstrate       the   legislature’s   intent    to   treat   the
    underreporting of the selling price of oil and gas as omitted property under the