Kinder Morgan CO2 Co., L.P. v. Montezuma County Board of Commissioners , 2017 Colo. LEXIS 534 ( 2017 )
[…] tax assessments when an operator underreports the selling price or volume of oil and
    12
    gas. Two statutory provisions provide the authority for an assessor to retroactively
    assess taxes on “omitted property.”8 First, under section 39-5-125, “whenever it is
    discovered that any taxable property has been omitted from the assessment roll of any
    year or series of years, the assessor shall immediately determine the value of such
    omitted property and shall list the same on the assessment roll of the year in which the
    discovery was made.”       § 39-5-125(1) (emphasis added).      Second, section 39-10-101
    provides that if “the treasurer discovers that any taxable property then located in the
    treasurer’s county has been omitted from the tax list and warrant for the current year or
    for any prior year . . . , the treasurer shall forthwith list and value such property for
    assessment in the same manner as the assessor might have done.” § 39-10-101(2)(a)(I)
    (emphasis added).
    ¶26    Here, we are asked to decide whether an operator’s underreporting of the value
    of oil and gas produced at a leasehold constitutes “omitted property” subject to a