Kinder Morgan CO2 Co., L.P. v. Montezuma County Board of Commissioners , 2017 Colo. LEXIS 534 ( 2017 )
[…] amended the statutory scheme governing oil and gas taxation in two ways that
    8 In addition, under section 39-7-105, C.R.S. (2016), an assessor may re-value and re-
    assess taxes on an oil and gas leasehold if any part of the leaseholder’s annual statement
    is “willfully false or misleading.” See, e.g., Cabot II, 856 P.2d at 849. Section 39-7-105 is
    not at issue in this case.
    13
    demonstrate the legislature’s intent to treat the underreporting of the selling price of gas
    sold from a leasehold as a form of omitted property. First, the bill amended section
    29-1-301 to provide that certain “revenues” would not count towards a taxing entity’s
    levy limit9—namely, “revenues received as taxes paid on oil and gas leaseholds and
    lands that had been previously omitted from the assessment roll due to underreporting
    of the selling price or the quantity of oil or gas sold therefrom.” Ch. 277, sec. 39,
    § 29-1-301(1), 
    1990 Colo. Sess. Laws 1687
    , 1704 (emphasis added).               Second, the bill
    amended section 39-10-107 to provide that certain “taxes” would be excepted from a