Perry v. Merit Systems Protection Bd. , 137 S. Ct. 1975 ( 2017 )
[…] well understood what the term “mixed case” means.
    6 Notably, the dissent ventures no support for the principal argument
    made by the Government, i.e., that MSPB jurisdictional dispositions
    belong in the Federal Circuit, procedural and merits dispositions, in
    district court.
    7 As Judge Dyk, dissenting in Conforto v. Merit Systems Protection
    Bd., 
    713 F.3d 1111
    (CA Fed. 2013), pointed out: “[W]here Congress
    intended to distinguish between different types of Board decisions, it
    did so expressly.” 
    Id., at 1124,
    n. 1 (citing §3330b(b) (“An election
    under this section may not be made . . . after the [MSPB] has issued a
    judicially reviewable decision on the merits of the appeal.” (emphasis
    added)); §7703(a)(2) (“The Board shall be named respondent in any
    Cite as: 582 U. S. ____ (2017)                       13
    Opinion of the Court
    The Government’s attempt to separate jurisdictional
    dismissals from procedural dismissals is newly devised.