Perry v. Merit Systems Protection Bd. , 137 S. Ct. 1975 ( 2017 )
[…] Kloeckner, 568 U.S., at 45
    (citing 5 CFR §1201.154(b); 29
    CFR §1614.302(d)(1)(i)); see §7702(a)(2). “Alternatively,
    the employee may initiate the process by bringing her case
    directly to the MSPB, forgoing the agency’s own system for
    evaluating discrimination charges.” 
    Kloeckner, 568 U.S., at 45
    (citing 5 CFR §1201.154(a); 29 CFR §1614.302(b));
    see §7702(a)(1).
    Section 7702 prescribes appellate proceedings in actions
    involving discrimination. Defining the MSPB’s jurisdic-
    tion in mixed-case appeals that bypass an agency’s EEO
    office, §7702(a)(1) states in relevant part:
    “[I]n the case of any employee . . . who—
    “(A) has been affected by an action which the em-
    ployee . . . may appeal to the [MSPB], and
    “(B) alleges that a basis for the action was discrimi-
    nation prohibited by [specified antidiscrimination
    statutes], . . .
    “the Board shall, within 120 days of the filing of the
    appeal, decide both the issue of discrimination and the
    appealable action in accordance with the Board’s ap-
    pellate procedures . . . .”2
    Section 7702(a)(2) similarly authorizes a mixed-case ap-
    peal to the MSPB from an agency EEO office’s decision.
    Then, “[i]f the MSPB upholds the personnel action
    (whether in the first instance or after the agency has done
    so), the employee again has a choice: She may request
    additional administrative process, this time with the
    EEOC, or else she may seek judicial review.” 
    Kloeckner, 568 U.S., at 45
    (citing §7702(a)(3), (b); 5 CFR §1201.161;
    29 CFR §1614.303).
    ——————
    2 If the MSPB fails to render a “judicially reviewable action” within
    120 days, an employee may, “at any time after . . . the 120th day,” “file
    a civil action [in district court] to the same extent and in the same
    manner as provided in” the federal antidiscrimination laws invoked by
    the employee. §7702(e)(1).
    Cite as: 582 U. S. ____ (2017)                      5
    Opinion of the Court
    Section 7703(b) designates the proper forum for judicial
    review of MSPB decisions. Section 7703(b)(1)(A) provides