Perry v. Merit Systems Protection Bd. , 137 S. Ct. 1975 ( 2017 )
[…] example, Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 
    42 U.S. C
    . §2000e et seq., or the Age Discrimination in Em-
    ployment Act of 1967, 
    29 U.S. C
    . §621 et seq. See 
    5 U.S. C
    . §7702(a)(1); 
    Kloeckner, 568 U.S., at 44
    .
    In Kloeckner, we explained, “[w]hen an employee com-
    plains of a personnel action serious enough to appeal to
    the MSPB and alleges that the action was based on dis-
    crimination, she is said (by pertinent regulation) to have
    brought a ‘mixed case.’ ” 
    Ibid. (quoting 29 CFR
    §1614.302
    (2012)). See also §1614.302(a)(2) (2016) (defining “mixed
    case appeal” as one in which an employee “alleges that an
    appealable agency action was effected, in whole or in part,
    because of discrimination”). For mixed cases, “[t]he CSRA
    and regulations of the MSPB and Equal Employment
    Opportunity Commission (EEOC) set out special proce-
    dures . . . different from those used when the employee
    either challenges a serious personnel action under the