Perry v. Merit Systems Protection Bd. , 137 S. Ct. 1975 ( 2017 )
[…] (emphasis added)); 
    Powell, 158 F.3d, at 597
    (defining mixed-case appeal as “an appeal
    alleging both a Board-jurisdictional agency action and a
    claim of unlawful discrimination” (emphasis added)).
    See also 
    Conforto, 713 F.3d, at 1126
    –1127, n. 5 (Dyk, J.,
    dissenting).4
    Because Perry “complain[ed] of a personnel action seri-
    ous enough to appeal to the MSPB” (in his case, a 30-day
    suspension and involuntary removal, 
    see supra, at 6
    ;
    ——————
    4 Our interpretation is also consistent with another CSRA provision,
    §7513(d), which provides that “[a]n employee against whom an action is
    taken under this section is entitled to appeal to the . . . Board.” Be-
    cause the “entitle[ment] to appeal” conferred in §7513(d) must be
    determined before an appeal is filed, such a right cannot depend on the
    outcome of the appeal.
    12         PERRY v. MERIT SYSTEMS PROTECTION BD.
    Opinion of the Court