Spirit Property Management v. Vondell , 2017 N.D. LEXIS 157 ( 2017 )
[…] Cheetah Props. 1, LLC v. Panther Pressure Testers, Inc. , 2016 ND 102, ¶ 20, 879 N.W.2d 423 (quoting Gasic , at ¶ 7).  While “the defendant may show the character of the possessory rights claimed by the parties[,] . . . the right to the possession of the real estate is the only fact that can be rightfully litigated unless damages or rent is claimed.”   Gasic , at ¶ 8 (quoting Anderson v. Heinze , 2002 ND 60, ¶ 11, 643 N.W.2d 24).  Therefore, “a party seeking damages in a summary eviction proceeding under N.D.C.C. § 47-32-01(4) is limited to those specified under N.D.C.C. § 47-32-04.”   Cheetah Props. , at ¶ 20.  “Specifically, a party may seek damages resulting from ‘rents and profits accrued or for damages arising by reason of the defendant’s possession . ’”   Id. (quoting N.D.C.C. § 47-32-04).  

      

    III

    [¶5] Vondell challenges the district court’s subject matter jurisdiction of the eviction action and personal jurisdiction over her.