Spirit Property Management v. Vondell , 2017 N.D. LEXIS 157 ( 2017 )
[…] Under our constitution and relevant statutes, the district court was authorized to hear this eviction action.   See Larson , 474 N.W.2d at 38.  The district court had subject matter jurisdiction.  

    B

    [¶11] Vondell argues the district court erred in concluding N.D.C.C. ch. 47-32 provided personal jurisdiction over her.

    [¶12] Section 47-32-02, N.D.C.C., provides the procedures for service of the summons and a notice of intention to evict:

    “In any action for eviction the time specified in the summons for the appearance of the defendant may not be fewer than three nor more than fifteen days from the date on which the summons is issued.  If the person cannot be found in the county, of which the return of the sheriff or process server is prima facie proof, and service has been attempted at least once between the hours of six p.m. and ten p.m. upon the filing of an affidavit of the plaintiff or the plaintiff’s attorney stating that the defendant cannot be found or on belief that the defendant is not in this state and a copy of the summons has been mailed to the defendant at the defendant’s last-known address if any is known to the plaintiff, service of the summons may be made upon the defendant by the sheriff or process server posting the summons upon the door of the residential unit.  In all cases arising under subsections 4, 5, 6, and 8 of section 47-32-01, three days’ written notice of intention to evict must be given to the lessee, subtenant, or party in possession, before proceedings can be instituted.  The notice may be served and returned as a summons is served and returned or, if the party cannot be found, then by the sheriff of the county or a process server posting the notice conspicuously upon the premises.  Service by delivery of a copy of the summons to the defendant in person within the county must be made at least three days before the time fixed for the appearance of the defendant.  Service elsewhere or personal service in any other mode must be made at least seven days before the time fixed for the appearance of the defendant.”

    [¶13] Under this section, “a landlord may have the notice of intention to evict served in the same manner as a summons is served, or, alternatively, by having the sheriff of the county or a process server post the notice conspicuously upon the premises if the tenant cannot be found.”