Clarke v. First Nat. Bank of Omaha , 296 Neb. 632 ( 2017 )
[…] - 641 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    296 Nebraska R eports
    CLARKE v. FIRST NAT. BANK OF OMAHA
    Cite as 
    296 Neb. 632
    to ascertain the meaning of statutory words which are plain,
    direct, and unambiguous.23
    The Legislature has not defined “announces” in § 25-1912(3).
    The word “announcement” is also used in § 25-1912(2) and
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1144.01 (Reissue 2016), which latter
    is the statute setting forth the time to file a motion for new
    trial. However, neither statute nor any related statutes define
    announcement.
    Section 25-1912(2) states:
    A notice of appeal or docket fee filed or deposited after
    the announcement of a decision or final order but before
    the entry of the judgment, decree, or final order shall be
    treated as filed or deposited after the entry of the judg-
    ment, decree, or final order and on the date of entry.
    Section 25-1144.01, which is mentioned in § 25-1912, pro-
    vides, in relevant part, that “[a] motion for a new trial filed
    after the announcement of a verdict or decision but before the
    entry of judgment shall be treated as filed after the entry of