Strayer v. Barnett , 94 N.E.3d 156 ( 2017 )
[…] and enhancing the quality and appropriateness of services rendered to the
    individual;
    (10) Ensure that each individual receiving services has a designated person
    who is responsible on a continuing basis for providing the individual with
    representation, advocacy, advice, and assistance related to the day-to-day
    coordination of services in accordance with the individual’s service plan.
    ***
    {¶ 30} In arguing that CCDD was not obligated by law to provide service and
    support administration, the Strayers emphasize the portion of R.C. 5126.15(A) that states,
    “A board may provide service and support administration by directly employing service
    and support administrators or by contracting with entities for the performance of service
    and support administration.” (Emphasis added.) They argue that a function that can be
    contracted out to a private entity “is the antithesis of a governmental function.”
    {¶ 31} We do not accept the Strayers’ assertion that the provision of service and