FP Willow Ridge Associates, L.P. v. Allen Twp. and Northampton Borough , 2017 Pa. Commw. LEXIS 439 ( 2017 )
[…] for capacity it did not need or want and that Willow Ridge was not entitled to a
    10
    refund under the MAA or Refund Act. Willow Ridge objects to this alternate line
    of reasoning because it never had a hearing to prove its case and it contends that
    there are material facts in dispute. Willow Ridge is challenging the number of
    gallons per day of usage, which comprise a single EDU, which in turn determines
    how many tapping fees Willow Ridge was required to purchase. Under the MAA,
    rates must be “reasonable and uniform.” 53 Pa. C.S. §5607(d)(9).8 According to
    8
    Section 5607(d)(9) of the MAA provides:
    (d) Powers.–Every authority may exercise all powers necessary or
    convenient for the carrying out of the purposes set forth in this
    section, including, but without limiting the generality of the
    foregoing, the following rights and powers:
    ***
    (9) To fix, alter, charge and collect rates and other charges in the
    area served by its facilities at reasonable and uniform rates to be
    determined exclusively by it for the purpose of providing for the
    payment of the expenses of the authority, the construction,
    improvement, repair, maintenance and operation of its facilities
    and properties and, in the case of an authority created for the
    purpose of making business improvements or providing
    administrative services, a charge for such services which is to be
    based on actual benefits and which may be measured on, among
    other things, gross sales or gross or net profits, the payment of the
    principal of and interest on its obligations and to fulfill the terms
    and provisions of any agreements made with the purchasers or
    holders of any such obligations, or with a municipality and to
    determine by itself exclusively the services and improvements
    required to provide adequate, safe and reasonable service,
    including extensions thereof, in the areas served. If the service
    area includes more than one municipality, the revenues from any
    project shall not be expended directly or indirectly on any other
    project unless such expenditures are made for the benefit of the
    entire service area. Any person questioning the reasonableness or
    uniformity of a rate fixed by an authority or the adequacy, safety
    and reasonableness of the authority’s services, including
    (Footnote continued on next page…)
    11
    Willow Ridge, that means they must be reasonably proportional to the value of
    service rendered.        The burden is on the objecting customer to show that the
    municipality has abused its discretion by establishing a rate system that is not