Cornell Narberth, LLC v. Borough of Narberth ( 2017 )
[…] promulgate regulations, and the Department did so on April 12, 2002, and January 9, 2004. See
    Section 105 of the Act, 35 P.S. §7210.105. These regulations are known as the Uniform
    Construction Code (UCC).
    The Act required municipalities to adopt the UCC as their municipal building code within
    90 days after the promulgation of the UCC. Section 501(a) of the Act, 35 P.S. §7210.501(a).
    Further, the Act provides that the UCC preempts any construction standards established in local
    ordinances that are different from those in the UCC. Section 104(d) of the Act, 35 P.S.
    §7210.104(d). However, local ordinances, in certain circumstances, may supplement the rules in
    the UCC. Section 303(b) of the Act, 35 P.S. §7210.303(b) (“Municipal building code ordinances
    in effect on July 1, 1999 … which contain provisions which equal or exceed the specific
    (Footnote continued on the next page . . .)
    3
    not supersede ordinances in effect on July 1, 1999 with provisions which equal or
    exceed the specific requirements of the UCC.”                 Id.; R.R. 1311a.       The letter
    acknowledged that Cornell’s building permits were issued in error and stated that
    “[i]f the violation [of the Fire Code] is not corrected immediately, the Borough will