Cornell Narberth, LLC v. Borough of Narberth ( 2017 )
[…] recommended to them whether or not [Certificates of
    Occupancy] should be issued, Yerkes was an “employee” for
    purposes of the Tort Claims Act and was entitled to
    governmental immunity.
    Higby, 
    954 A.2d at 86
    .
    Likewise, here, Yerkes Associates was hired by the Borough as its
    official building inspector. Acting in that capacity, Yerkes examined and approved
    19
    construction drawings; recommended the issuance of building permits; and
    inspected the construction for which permits had been issued. Section 8501 of the
    Judicial Code defines “employee” as “any person who is acting or who has acted
    on behalf of a government unit[.]” 42 Pa. C.S. §8501. The definition does not
    require a person to be “an employee in the traditional sense, but only that the
    employee is acting on behalf of the governmental entity.” Higby, 
    954 A.2d at 85
    .