Cornell Narberth, LLC v. Borough of Narberth ( 2017 )
[…] by the governmental immunity provisions under the act commonly known as the
    Political Subdivision Tort Claims Act (Tort Claims Act), 42 Pa. C.S. §§8541-8542,
    and the related official immunity provisions.1 Cornell also argues that the trial
    1
    Section 8541 of the Tort Claims Act provides: “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this
    subchapter, no local agency shall be liable for any damages on account of any injury to a person
    or property caused by any act of the local agency or an employee thereof or any other person.”
    42 Pa. C.S. §8541. Section 8545 of the Judicial Code further provides: “[a]n employee of a local
    agency is liable for civil damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by acts
    of the employee which are within the scope of his office or duties only to the same extent as his
    employing local agency and subject to the limitations imposed by this subchapter.” 42 Pa. C.S.
    §8545.
    court erred in holding that its evidence was insufficient to survive summary
    judgment on its equal protection claim. For the following reasons, we affirm.
    Background
    Cornell, a real estate developer, applied to the Borough for building