In re Interest of Carmelo G. , 296 Neb. 805 ( 2017 )
[…] an ex parte temporary custody order. See In re Interest of R.G.,
    
    238 Neb. 405
    , 
    470 N.W.2d 780
     (1991), disapproved on other
    grounds, O’Connor v. Kaufman, 
    255 Neb. 120
    , 
    582 N.W.2d 350
     (1998). We have previously described the three-stage
    analysis employed for a claim that one is being deprived of a
    liberty interest without due process of law. See, Sherman T. v.
    Karyn N., 
    286 Neb. 468
    , 
    837 N.W.2d 746
     (2013); In re Interest
    of R.G., supra. We have undertaken that analysis.
    [7,8] 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-248
    (2) (Cum. Supp. 2014) allows
    the State to take a juvenile into custody without a warrant
    or order of the court when it appears the juvenile “is seri-
    ously endangered in his or her surroundings and immediate
    removal appears to be necessary for the juvenile’s protection.”
    However, the parent retains a liberty interest in the continu-
    ous custody of his or her child. In re Interest of Mainor T.
    & Estela T., supra. An ex parte order authorizing temporary
    custody with DHHS is permitted because of its short dura-