Smith v. State ( 2017 )
[…] consciousness of guilt—and they were admissible as nonhearsay.” Although it is not clear
    to us how these statements showed consciousness of guilt, that will be an issue for the
    circuit court to address on remand if appellant seeks again to introduce it.
    -66-
    convicted of perjury may not testify.” The parties on appeal dispute the applicability of
    this statute to out-of-state perjury convictions.
    Although this presents an interesting issue, it will not be relevant to the proceedings
    on remand. The General Assembly repealed CJP § 9-104, effective October 1, 2016. The
    effect of a prior perjury conviction is now addressed in CJP § 10-905(c), which states:
    “Evidence that a witness has been convicted of perjury shall be admitted for the purpose
    of attacking the credibility of the witness, regardless of the date of the conviction, if the
    evidence is elicited from the witness or established by public record during examination of
    the witness.” Accordingly, on remand, Ty Brooks’ perjury conviction will no longer be a
    bar to his testimony.
    3.
    Redacting Ty Brooks’ Name from James Brooks’ Statement
    Appellant’s second evidentiary claim involves James Brooks’ statement that
    Mr.