Smith v. State ( 2017 )
[…] “exonerating” evidence. Second, the State asserts that the circuit court did not abuse its
    discretion in concluding that appellant was not diligent in discovering the evidence that he
    alleges is “newly discovered.”
    In 2009, the Maryland General Assembly enacted Maryland Code (2016 Supp.)
    § 8-301 of the Criminal Procedure Article (“CP”), which allows certain convicted persons
    to petition for a writ of actual innocence based on newly discovered evidence. See
    Smallwood v. State, 
    451 Md. 290
    , 313-20 (2017) (setting forth the legislative history of CP
    § 8-301). CP § 8-301 states, in pertinent part, as follows:
    (a) A person charged by indictment or criminal information with a crime
    triable in circuit court and convicted of that crime may, at any time, file a
    petition for writ of actual innocence in the circuit court for the county in
    which the conviction was imposed if the person claims that there is newly
    discovered evidence that:
    (1) creates a substantial or significant possibility that the result may
    have been different, as that standard has been judicially determined; and
    (2) could not have been discovered in time to move for a new trial
    under Maryland Rule 4-331.
    ***
    (g) A petitioner in a proceeding under this section has the burden of proof.
    The court has several options if it grants the petition; it “may set aside the verdict,
    resentence, grant a new trial, or correct the sentence, as the court considers appropriate.”
    CP § 8-301(f)(1).
    Thus, to prevail on a petition for writ of innocence, the petitioner must produce
    evidence that is newly discovered, i.e., evidence that was not known to petitioner at trial.
    Hawes v. State, 
    216 Md. App. 105
    , 134-36 (2014). Pursuant to CP § 8-301, the newly
    discovered evidence must satisfy two requirements: (1) it must be such that it “could not
    -37-
    have been discovered in time to move for a new trial under Maryland Rule 4-331”; and (2)
    it must create “a substantial or significant possibility that the result may have been
    different.”
    The Maryland appellate courts, however, recently have made clear that there is a
    third requirement for newly discovered evidence. Relief under CP § 8-301 is limited to
    situations where the petitioner shows newly discovered evidence that supports a claim that