Smith v. State ( 2017 )
[…] It is important to note that the requirement that the petitioner show that evidence
    could not have been discovered at an earlier time does not require that defense counsel
    exhaust every lead or seek to discover a needle in a haystack. Cf. Maryland v. Kulbicki,
    
    136 S. Ct. 2
    , 4-5 (2015) (standard of “reasonable competence” does not require defense
    counsel to “go ‘looking for a needle in a haystack,’ even when they have ‘reason to doubt
    there is any needle there’”) (quoting Rompilla v. Beard, 
    545 U.S. 374
    , 389 (2005)). Rather,
    CP § 8-301(a)(2) requires only that defense counsel exercise due diligence to discover
    evidence. See Hawes, 216 Md. App. at 136 (CP § 8-301(a)(2) requires a showing that
    newly discovered evidence “could not, with due diligence, have been discovered in time to
    move for a new trial under Maryland Rule 4-331.”). See also Argyrou v. State, 
    349 Md. 587
    , 600-01 (1998) (“To qualify as ‘newly discovered,’ evidence must not have been
    discovered, or been discoverable[,] by the exercise of         due diligence.”); Md. Rule