State ex rel. Veskrna v. Steel ( 2017 )
[…] § 84-712.01(1). Section 84-712.01(1) states that “[e]xcept
    when any other statute expressly provides that particular infor-
    mation or records shall not be made public, public records shall
    include all records and documents . . . of or belonging to . . .
    any . . . branch . . . .” The parties do not contest or question
    whether the records contained in exhibit 4 are “of or belonging
    to” this branch. The only issue presented is whether there is a
    “statute expressly provid[ing] that [JBE] records shall not be
    made public.”
    Section 24-205.01(2) states that the Committee “may . . .
    [d]evelop for review by the Supreme Court standards and poli-
    cies . . .” for education and training of all judges and nonjudge
    judicial branch employees and, as to education for judges,
    develop for review by this court standards and rules and
    regulations addressing the “confidentiality of records.” Court