State ex rel. Veskrna v. Steel ( 2017 )
[…] STATE EX REL. VESKRNA v. STEEL
    Cite as 
    296 Neb. 581
    only recently adopted in 2004. Finally, Veskrna argued that
    the open courts provision of the Nebraska Bill of Rights sup-
    ported disclosure.
    (b) Steel’s Arguments
    Steel argued that the Committee’s informal policy and prac-
    tice that all JBE records be kept confidential falls under the
    exception of § 84-712.01(1). Steel argued that JBE records
    fell under the exception to the definition of public records,
    because such confidentiality is “authorized” by Neb. Rev.
    Stat. § 24-205.01 (Reissue 2016) and Neb. Ct. R. § 1-512(A)
    (rev. 2013).
    Section 24-205.01(2)(a) states that the Committee may
    “[d]evelop for review by the Supreme Court standards and
    rules and regulations addressing such issues as the crite-
    ria for mandatory education for judges, criteria for approval
    of qualified activities, reporting requirements, sanctions for
    noncompliance, exemptions, and confidentiality of records.”
    Steel contends the language “confidentiality of records” is
    an express recognition by the Legislature that this court may
    deem JBE records confidential. Section 24-205.01(2)(b) states
    that the Committee may “[d]evelop for review by the Supreme
    Court standards and policies for education and training of all
    nonjudge judicial branch employees, including criteria for
    approval of qualified activities, reporting requirements, sanc-
    tions for noncompliance, and exemptions.”
    Section 1-512(A) states that the advisory committee shall
    have authority to “[d]evelop and review standards and admin-
    istrative rules addressing such issues as the criteria for man-