Twanda Jones v. Morey’s Pier, Inc. (077502) (Cape May and Statewide) , 230 N.J. 142 ( 2017 )
[…] and notice provisions of N.J.S.A. 59:8-8 will not bar
    14
    defendants’ third-party claim for contribution against the
    municipality.”); Markey v. Skog, 
    129 N.J. Super. 192
    , 200 (Law
    Div. 1974) (holding that because contribution claim is “inchoate
    right which does not ripen into a cause of action until [the
    defendant] has paid more than his pro rata portion of the
    judgment obtained against him by the plaintiff,” defendant may
    assert that right despite failure to serve notice of claim under
    N.J.S.A. 59:8-8); see also D’Annunzio v. Wildwood Crest, 
    172 N.J. Super. 85
    , 88, 91-92 (App. Div. 1980) (relying on Markey to
    hold that N.J.S.A. 59:9-2(e), which prohibits actions “under a
    subrogation provision in an insurance contract against a public
    entity or public employee,” does not bar defendant’s
    contribution claim for subrogation).
    In two other published opinions, trial courts construed
    N.J.S.A. 59:8-8 to bar all claims, including contribution and
    indemnification claims, if the claimant failed to serve a Tort