Twanda Jones v. Morey’s Pier, Inc. (077502) (Cape May and Statewide) , 230 N.J. 142 ( 2017 )
[…] 19
    After the factfinder determines the total damages and
    allocates fault in accordance with N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.2(a), the
    trial court molds the judgment based on those findings.
    N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.2(d).   In that calculation, the judge reduces
    the damages “by the percentage of negligence attributable to the
    person recovering.”   N.J.S.A. 59:9-4.    Under another provision,
    the plaintiff may recover “[t]he full amount of the damages from
    any party determined by the trier of fact to be 60% or more
    responsible for the total damages.”      N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.3(a).   The
    plaintiff’s recovery from “any party determined by the trier of
    fact to be less than 60% responsible for the total damages” is
    limited to “[o]nly that percentage of the damages directly
    attributable to that party’s negligence or fault,” as determined
    by the factfinder.    N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.3(c).
    A defendant compelled to pay more than the percentage of
    damages corresponding to the jury’s allocation of fault to that
    defendant ordinarily has a remedy under the Comparative