J.S. v. Grand Island Public Schools , 2017 Neb. LEXIS 135 ( 2017 )
[…] and manner and within the time provided by statute.17
    [17,18] Appeals from the district court under the Student
    Discipline Act are governed by the APA.18 The filing of the
    petition and the service of summons are the two actions
    necessary to establish the jurisdiction of the district court to
    review the final decision of an administrative agency under
    the APA.19
    In Concordia Teachers College v. Neb. Dept. of Labor,20 we
    considered an appeal under the APA. In doing so, we reviewed
    the language of Neb. Rev. Stat. § 84-917(2)(a) (Reissue 1994),
    which provided in pertinent part:
    Proceedings for review shall be instituted by filing a
    petition in the district court of the county where the
    action is taken within thirty days after the service of
    the final decision by the agency. . . . Summons shall
    be served within thirty days of the filing of the petition
    in the manner provided for service of a summons in a
    civil action.
    We held that in giving the statute its plain, ordinary, and
    popular sense, it was apparent that the Legislature intended
    that a summons be served within 30 days of the filing of
    the petition for review as a prerequisite to the exercise by
    the district court of its jurisdiction over the subject matter
    on an appeal from an adverse decision of an administra-
    tive agency.21
    The record indicated that the appellant in Concordia