In re: C.M.P., C.Q.M.P. , 254 N.C. App. 647 ( 2017 )
[…] On appeal, respondent contends the trial court erred by (I) summarily denying
    respondent’s motion to continue, and (II) concluding grounds existed for terminating
    respondent’s parental rights.
    I
    Respondent first argues the trial court erred in summarily denying her motion
    to continue based on her unexplained absence at the termination hearing.
    Respondent contends the court’s decision deprived her of her right to effective
    assistance of counsel. We disagree.
    The standard for granting a motion to continue is set out in N.C. Gen. Stat. §
    7B-803, which provides in relevant part as follows:
    The court may, for good cause, continue the hearing for as
    long as is reasonably required to receive additional
    evidence, reports, or assessments that the court has
    requested, or other information needed in the best interests
    of the juvenile and to allow for a reasonable time for the
    parties to conduct expeditious discovery. Otherwise,
    continuances shall be granted only in extraordinary
    circumstances     when     necessary    for   the    proper
    -7-
    IN RE C.M.P., C.Q.M.P., J.A.C.
    Opinion of the Court
    administration of justice or in the best interests of the
    juvenile.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-803 (2015).
    “A trial court’s decision regarding a motion to continue is discretionary and
    will not be disturbed on appeal absent a showing of abuse of discretion. Continuances
    are generally disfavored, and the burden of demonstrating sufficient grounds for