Union Pacific Railroad Co. v. United States , 865 F.3d 1045 ( 2017 )
[…] reasonable to believe that the employee will be able to exclude such items from
    income under section 119." See 26 U.S.C. § 3231(e)(9). Section 119 is the income-tax
    section relating to meals and lodging. It contains a subsection relating to money
    payments that an employee must pay an employer for employer-provided meals even
    if the employee declines the meal. See 26 U.S.C. § 119(b)(3). Section 119(b)(3) treats
    those circumstances for tax purposes as if the employer had never paid the employee
    that money. Because it is excludable under § 119, the cash payment to the employee
    is also excludable under the RRTA, so this exemption would retain meaning.
    We consider, finally, the fringe-benefit exemption in § 3231(e)(5), which
    exempts "any benefit provided to or on behalf of an employee if at the time such
    benefit is provided it is reasonable to believe that the employee will be able to
    exclude such benefits from income under section 74(c), 108(f)(4), 117, or 132." But
    each of those sections includes a medium-of-exchange component. Section 74(c)
    excludes employee-achievement awards from income, but these awards can include
    some gift certificates, see 26 C.F.R. § 1.274–3(b)(2), which fall within the medium-
    of-exchange definition of money.