Union Pacific Railroad Co. v. United States , 865 F.3d 1045 ( 2017 )
[…] The government does not
    dispute UP's contention that money is sometimes received when a qualified stock
    option is exercised; instead, it questions why Congress would not also explicitly
    exempt non-qualified stock options. We think it is Congress's prerogative to give
    preferential tax treatment to certain kinds of options. The point is that the exemption
    for qualified stock options still has meaning even if we give "money" its ordinary
    meaning.
    The government likewise calls our attention to the exemption for health and
    disability insurance, see 26 U.S.C. § 3231(e)(1)(i), but this exemption excludes from
    compensation "any payment . . . made to, or on behalf of, an employee . . . on account
    -7-
    of sickness or accident disability or medical or hospitalization expenses in connection
    with sickness or accident disability or death." Since this exemption covers cash
    payments made to an employee, it would not be rendered superfluous by interpreting
    "money" to mean mediums of exchange.
    Another provision of relevance exempts "the value of meals or lodging