MetLife, Inc. v. Financial Stability Oversight Council , 865 F.3d 661 ( 2017 )
[…] MetLife and FSOC contend that, even if the sealed
    materials qualify as judicial records subject to the common-law
    right of access, the Dodd-Frank Act supersedes that right. The
    district court agreed, holding that Dodd-Frank renders Hubbard
    inapplicable. Although it is true that the Hubbard inquiry must
    yield to a statute “when Congress has spoken directly to the
    issue at hand,” Ctr. for Nat’l Sec. 
    Studies, 331 F.3d at 937
    , the
    Dodd-Frank Act is not such a statute.
    A
    The Dodd-Frank provision upon which the district court
    relied is 12 U.S.C. § 5322(d)(5). Subsection (A) states: “[t]he
    Council, the Office of Financial Research, and the other member
    agencies shall maintain the confidentiality of any data,
    information, and reports submitted under this subchapter.” 12
    U.S.C. § 5322(d)(5)(A). MetLife argues that this language
    “categorically protects” the sealed portions of the briefs and
    joint appendix from public disclosure without the need for a
    Hubbard analysis. MetLife Br. 16. But even assuming that all