MetLife, Inc. v. Financial Stability Oversight Council , 865 F.3d 661 ( 2017 )
[…] inquiry is complete.’” (internal citations omitted)). To the
    contrary, we can reasonably assume that Congress would not
    have overturned the longstanding presumption favoring judicial
    transparency by a provision that mentions executive agencies
    but not the judiciary. Cf. Lexmark Int’l, Inc. v. Static Control
    Components, Inc., 
    134 S. Ct. 1377
    , 1390 (2014) (“Congress, we
    assume, is familiar with the common-law rule and does not
    mean to displace it sub silentio.”).
    The remaining two subsections of § 5322(d)(5) reinforce
    our conclusion that subsection (A) was not meant to
    categorically bar disclosure by courts.
    First, subsection (B) provides that “[t]he submission of any
    nonpublicly available data or information under this subsection
    . . . shall not constitute a waiver of, or otherwise affect, any
    privilege arising under Federal or State law (including the rules
    of any Federal or State court) to which the data or information
    is otherwise subject.” 12 U.S.C. § 5322(d)(5)(B). This
    subsection plainly refers to privileges against disclosure that
    parties may have in litigation. But if subsection (A) meant that
    9
    No party disputes that § 5322(d)(5)(A) applies to information