Alliance for the Wild Rockies v. Jim Pena , 865 F.3d 1211 ( 2017 )
[…] forest regions, setting goals and limits on various uses (from
    logging to road construction), but do not directly compel
    specific actions, such as cutting of trees in a particular area
    or construction of a specific road.” Citizens for Better
    Forestry v. U.S. Dep’t of Agric., 
    341 F.3d 961
    , 966 (9th Cir.
    2003). Of particular relevance to this appeal, forest plans
    must, among other substantive requirements, (1) “provide
    for diversity of plant and animal communities based on the
    suitability and capability of the specific land area,”
    16 U.S.C. § 1604(g)(3)(B), and (2) “insure that timber will
    be harvested from National Forest System lands only where
    . . . protection is provided for streams, streambanks,
    shorelines, lakes, wetlands, and other bodies of water from
    detrimental changes in water temperatures, blockages of
    water courses, and deposits of sediment, where harvests are
    likely to seriously and adversely affect water conditions or
    fish habitat.” 
    Id. § 1604(g)(3)(E)(iii).
    “After a forest plan is
    developed, all subsequent agency action, including site-
    ALLIANCE FOR THE WILD ROCKIES V. PENA               5
    specific plans . . . , must comply with NFMA and the
    governing forest plan.” Ecology Ctr. v. Castaneda,