Alliance for the Wild Rockies v. Jim Pena , 865 F.3d 1211 ( 2017 )
[…] However, “NEPA does
    not mandate particular substantive results, but instead
    imposes only procedural requirements.” Cold Mountain v.
    Garber, 
    375 F.3d 884
    , 892 (9th Cir. 2004) (citations and
    internal quotation marks omitted).
    Pursuant to NEPA’s implementing regulations, the
    agency proposing the action may prepare an environmental
    assessment (EA) to “[b]riefly provide sufficient evidence
    and analysis for determining whether to prepare an
    environmental impact statement [(EIS)] or a finding of no
    significant impact [(FONSI)].” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9(a)(1).
    An EA is a “concise public document” that “[s]hall include
    brief discussions of the need for the proposal, . . .
    alternatives, . . . the environmental impacts of the proposed
    action and alternatives, and a listing of agencies and persons
    consulted.” 
    Id. § 1508.9(b).
    “If the EA reveals that the
    proposed action will significantly affect the environment,
    then the agency must prepare an EIS.” Kern v. U.S. Bureau
    of Land Mgmt., 
    284 F.3d 1062
    , 1067 (9th Cir. 2002). But,