Alliance for the Wild Rockies v. Jim Pena , 865 F.3d 1211 ( 2017 )
[…] recommendation from the 1993 Colville National Forest
    monitoring report to analyze snow-thermal cover in the
    entire winter range for big game, not just the two areas
    currently identified in Colville Forest Plan.
    The conflicting conclusion proffered by Alliance’s
    expert report does not demonstrate that the Forest Service’s
    cover analysis was arbitrary or capricious. NFMA’s
    implementing regulations require the Forest Service to “use
    the best available scientific information” in the forest
    planning process. 36 C.F.R. § 219.3 (imposing this standard
    on “the planning process required by [36 C.F.R. § 219] for
    assessment”); 
    id. § 219.15(d)
    (requiring that “[a] project or
    activity approval document must describe how the project or
    activity is consistent with applicable plan components”).
    But even with this requirement, “it is not [the] role [of a
    reviewing court] to weigh competing scientific analyses.”
    
    Castaneda, 574 F.3d at 659
    . A party challenging the Forest
    Service’s scientific analysis cannot simply “cite studies that