Stuber v. Engel , 2017 N.D. LEXIS 199 ( 2017 )
[…] N.D.C.C. § 1-02-13.  In construing the U.P.C., we may look to the Editorial Board Comments for guidance.   In re Estate of Hogen , 2015 ND 125, ¶ 12, 863 N.W.2d 876.

    [¶16] The plain language of N.D.C.C. § 30.1-18-14 states a person dealing with a personal representative in good faith is protected as if the personal representative properly exercised his power.  Section 30.1-01-06(40), N.D.C.C., specifically defines “personal representative” for purposes of N.D.C.C. tit. 30.1, the Uniform Probate Code, and states, “‘Personal representative’ includes executor, administrator, successor personal representative, special administrator, and persons who perform substantially the same function under the law governing their status.”  Section 30.1-

    01-06(18), N.D.C.C., also specifically defines “foreign personal representative” as “a personal representative appointed by another jurisdiction.”