State v. Elahee , 2017 Ohio 7085 ( 2017 )
[…] 574 N.E.2d 492
    (1991), paragraph two of the syllabus, following Jackson v. Virginia, 
    443 U.S. 307
    , 
    99 S. Ct. 2781
    , 
    61 L. Ed. 2d 560
    (1979).
    {¶14} Elahee was charged with attempted theft in violation of R.C.
    2913.02(A)(1) and 2923.02(B). R.C. 2913.02(A)(1) states:
    (A) No person, with purpose to deprive the owner of property or services,
    shall knowingly obtain or exert control over either the property or
    services in any of the following ways:
    (1) Without the consent of the owner or person authorized to give
    consent.
    {¶15} R.C. 2923.02(B), the attempt statute, states:
    No person, purposely or knowingly, and when purpose or knowledge is
    sufficient culpability for the commission of an offense, shall engage in
    conduct that, if successful, would constitute or result in the offense.
    {¶16} The Ohio Supreme Court has further defined a criminal attempt as “when
    one purposely does or omits to do anything which is an act or omission constituting a
    substantial step in a course of conduct planned to culminate in his commission of the
    crime.” State v. Woods,