In re Estate of Vollmann , 296 Neb. 659 ( 2017 )
[…] . . . for a Medicaid recipient” but asserts that “there is noth-
    ing in the statute to allow recovery for non-medical assistance
    expenses.”30 We disagree.
    24
    § 1396a(a)(13)(A).
    25
    See 471 Neb. Admin. Code, ch. 12, § 011.08 (2012).
    26
    § 011.08D.
    27
    
    Id. 28 471
    Neb. Admin. Code, ch. 12, § 011.02 (2014).
    29
    See § 011.04B.
    30
    Brief for appellant at 7.
    - 666 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    296 Nebraska R eports
    IN RE ESTATE OF VOLLMANN
    Cite as 
    296 Neb. 659
    Section 68-919(1) plainly provides that a recipient of medi-
    cal assistance “shall be indebted to [DHHS] for the total
    amount paid for medical assistance on behalf of the recipient.”
    (Emphasis supplied.) Densberger claims that § 68-919 “is care-
    ful to draw a distinction between costs incurred for medical
    assistance as compared to costs for a medical institution.”31 We
    see no distinction. Whether the recipient of medical assistance