American Wild Horse Preservation Campaign v. Sonny Perdue ( 2017 )
[…] vegetation” through livestock grazing. J.A. 585. And even
    within the subject of wild horse management, the physical
    dimensions of the wild horse territory are just one element.
    In other words, wild horse management is a factor of a
    factor of a factor that the Service considered when developing
    the Modoc Forest Plan. In addition, the Service’s proposed
    reduction of the Wild Horse Territory by approximately 23,000
    8
    The Forest Service Manual is a compendium of “legal
    authorities, responsibilities, delegations, and general instruction[s],”
    36 C.F.R. § 216.2(a), that “establish[es] the general framework for
    the management and conduct of Forest Service programs,” 
    id. § 216.2(c).
                                    26
    acres represents at most a 1.5% change in the status of an area
    that will still remain within the federally managed Modoc
    National Forest. Even then, the Service will continue to