American Wild Horse Preservation Campaign v. Sonny Perdue ( 2017 )
[…] id. § 222.61(a)(5),
    set “appropriate management levels” for those
    horses and burros, and “remov[e] or destr[oy] * * * excess
    animals,” 
    id. § 222.61(a)(6);
    see also 
    id. § 222.69.
    Service regulations further define “[w]ild free-roaming
    horses and burros” to mean “all unbranded and unclaimed
    horses and burros and their progeny that” either “have used
    lands of the National Forest System on or after December 15,
    1971,” or that “do hereafter use these lands as all or part of their
    habitat.” 36 C.F.R. § 222.60(b)(13). Those animals retain
    federal protection even if they “move to lands of other
    ownership or jurisdiction as a part of their annual territorial
    habitat pattern or for other reasons.” 
    Id. § 222.65.
    Second, the National Forest Management Act of 1976
    (“Forest Management Act”), 16 U.S.C. § 1600 et seq.,
    “requires the Secretary of Agriculture to ‘develop, maintain,
    and, as appropriate, revise land and resource management plans