American Wild Horse Preservation Campaign v. Sonny Perdue ( 2017 )
[…] Act to the Service. 36 C.F.R. § 200.3(b).
    The Forest Management Act establishes a two-step
    procedure for managing National Forest System lands. The
    Service must (i) “develop, maintain, and, as appropriate, revise
    land and resource management plans” for national forests
    (“Forest Plans”), and (ii) ensure that all “[r]esource plans and
    permits, contracts, and other instruments for the use and
    occupancy of National Forest System lands,” including Wild
    Horse Territory Plans, are “consistent with the [Forest Plans].”
    16 U.S.C. § 1604(a), (i).
    The Forest Management Act sets out several general
    conditions with which the development of Forest Plans must
    5
    comply. See 16 U.S.C. § 1604(f). For instance, the Service
    must “provide for public participation in the development,
    review, and revision of [Forest Plans].” 
    Id. § 1604(d).
    In
    addition, the Plans must “be embodied in appropriate written
    material, including maps and other descriptive documents,” 
    id. § 1604(f)(2),
    and “be prepared by an interdisciplinary team,”
    
    id. § 1604(f)(3).
    The Forest Service may amend Forest Plans
    “in any manner whatsoever after final adoption[.]” Montanans
    for Multiple Use v. Barbouletos, 
    568 F.3d 225
    , 227 (D.C. Cir.