State v. Ritz , 361 Or. 781 ( 2017 )
[…] submit to the chemical test after the person has been informed of consequences
    and rights as described under ORS 813.130.”); ORS 813.320 (2)(b) (“The provi-
    sions of the implied consent law shall not be construed by any court to limit the
    introduction of otherwise competent, relevant evidence of the amount of alcohol
    in the blood of a defendant in a prosecution for driving while under the influence
    of intoxicants if: * * * The evidence is obtained pursuant to a search warrant.”);
    see also ORS 813.100(5) (“Nothing in this section precludes a police officer from
    obtaining a chemical test of the person’s breath or blood through any lawful
    means for use as evidence in a criminal or civil proceeding including, but not
    limited to, obtaining a search warrant.”).
    798	                                                               State v. Ritz
    person.”). So, according to the state, the home entry would
    lead to evidence against defendant even if he refused to pro-
    vide a sample.
    We reject that argument. Even if the officers had