Rumsey v. Department of Justice ( 2017 )
[…] prior representation of a client in proceedings before the
    Board. U.S. Dep’t of Justice, Office of Legal Counsel,
    Attorney’s Fees for Legal Service Performed Prior to
    Federal Employment, 
    1999 WL 33219985
    (Feb. 11, 1999).
    While these provisions might apply to the receipt of
    an award of attorney’s fees by Slavet as a current federal
    12                                             RUMSEY   v. DOJ
    employee, we see nothing that bears on Ms. Rumsey’s
    ability to lawfully collect attorney’s fees pursuant to 5
    U.S.C. §§ 1221(g)(1)(B)–(g)(2). Such fees are properly the
    property of Ms. Rumsey, as the employee, not Slavet, the
    attorney. See 
    id. § 1221(g)(2)
    (“[T]he agency involved shall
    be liable to the employee . . . for reasonable attorney’s fees
    and any other reasonable costs incurred.”) (emphasis
    added); cf. Jensen v. Dep’t of Transp., 
    858 F.2d 721
    , 723–
    24 (Fed. Cir. 1988) (holding that an award of attorney’s
    fees under another provision, 5 U.S.C. § 7701(g)(1), with
    markedly different language, 2 must be paid to counsel,