This opinion is subject to revision before final publication in the Pacific Reporter
[…] We therefore will not address this issue on the merits. Again, we reverse the district court and direct dismissal of the claims in equity. I. THE TAKINGS CLAIMS ¶14 The developers had a statutorily granted “standing to file a declaratory judgment action challenging the validity of an impact fee.” UTAH CODE § 11-36a-701(1). However, this right is “[s]ubject to the time limitations described in Section 11-36a-702 and procedures set forth in Section 11-36a-703.”
Id. § 11-36a-701(3)(a).Section 11-36a- 702(1)(c) limits actions brought challenging the validity of an impact fee to “one year after the day on which the person or entity pays the impact fee.” Had the developers brought a challenge to the impact fee within this time frame, they would be able to seek “a refund of the difference between what the [developers] paid as an impact fee and the amount the impact fee should have been if it had been correctly calculated.”