People of Michigan v. Vicki Renee Dickinson ( 2017 )
[…] than 50 grams, (3) of heroin or a mixture containing heroin, (4) with knowledge that she was
    delivering heroin. 
    Collings, 298 Mich. App. at 462
    . MCL 333.7105(1) defines delivery as
    follows: “ ‘Deliver’ or ‘delivery’ means the actual, constructive, or attempted transfer from 1
    person to another of a controlled substance, whether or not there is an agency relationship.”
    “[T]ransfer is the element which distinguishes delivery from possession.” People v Shultz, 
    246 Mich. App. 695
    , 703; 635 NW2d 491 (2001).
    MCL 333.7403 defines the crime of possession of a controlled substance and provides in
    relevant part:
    (1) A person shall not knowingly or intentionally possess a controlled
    substance, a controlled substance analogue, or a prescription form unless the
    controlled substance, controlled substance analogue, or prescription form was
    obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a
    practitioner while acting in the course of the practitioner’s professional practice,
    or except as otherwise authorized by this article.
    (2) A person who violates this section as to:
    (a) A controlled substance classified in schedule 1 or 2 that is a narcotic
    drug or a drug described in section 7214(a)(iv), and:
    * * *
    (v) That is in an amount less than 25 grams of any mixture containing that
    substance is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 4
    years or a fine of not more than $25,000.00, or both.
    Thus, the elements of possession of less than 25 grams of heroin are: (1) the defendant
    knowingly or intentionally possessed a controlled substance; (2) the substance was heroin; and
    (3) the substance was in a mixture that weighed less than 25 grams. MCL 333.7403(2)(a)(v);
    -5-