Roger Vanderklok v. United States , 868 F.3d 189 ( 2017 )
[…] United States, 
    422 F.2d 1086
    ,
    1087-88 (3d Cir. 1970) (further citation omitted)).
    If the United States is sued in tort, or once the United
    States substitutes itself as a defendant in a tort case, the
    FTCA provides the exclusive avenue to relief, if any can be
    had. See 28 U.S.C. § 2679(b)(1) (“The remedy against the
    United States provided by sections 1346(b) and 2672 of this
    title … is exclusive of any other civil action or proceeding for
    money damages[.]”). The remedies available are either an
    administrative settlement, as allowed by 28 U.S.C. § 2672,9
    9
    28 U.S.C. § 2672 provides, in relevant part, that:
    The head of each Federal agency or his
    designee, in accordance with regulations
    prescribed by the Attorney General, may
    consider,   ascertain,   adjust,     determine,
    compromise, and settle any claim for money
    damages against the United States for injury or
    20
    or traditional tort damages, as afforded under 28 U.S.C.
    § 1346(b).10 There are two types of claims that are exempt
    from the general rule that the FTCA provides the exclusive
    means for relief: first, claims that are “brought for a violation