People v. King ( 2017 )
[…] 5/19-3(a) (West 2012). Section 19-3(a) provides: “A person commits residential burglary
    when he or she knowingly and without authority enters or knowingly and without authority
    remains within the dwelling place of another, or any part thereof, with the intent to commit
    therein a felony or theft.” 720 ILCS 5/19-3(a) (West 2012).
    ¶ 29       The statute defining home invasion, on the other hand, does not mention entering or
    remaining in a dwelling place with the intent to commit a felony or theft. Rather, section
    19-6(a)(1) provides that:
    “(a) A person who is not a peace officer acting in the line of duty commits home
    invasion when without authority he or she knowingly enters the dwelling place of
    another when he or she knows or has reason to know that one or more persons is
    present *** and
    (1) While armed with a dangerous weapon, other than a firearm, uses force or
    threatens the imminent use of force upon any person or persons within such
    dwelling place whether or not injury occurs ***.” 720 ILCS 5/19-6(a)(1) (West
    2012).
    ¶ 30       Home invasion, in contrast to residential burglary, does not require that the defendant enter
    the dwelling place with the specific intent to commit a felony or theft inside the dwelling place.