In re Application of the County Treasurer ( 2017 )
[…] 304(b)(3) give this court jurisdiction to decide the appeal. See Ill. S. Ct. Rs. 301 (eff. Feb. 1,
    1994), 303 (eff. Jan. 1, 2015), 304(b)(3) (eff. March 8, 2016); S.C. Vaughan Oil Co. v.
    Caldwell, Troutt & Alexander, 
    181 Ill. 2d 489
    , 496-97 (1998); Velde Ford Sales, Inc. v. John
    -3-
    Bearce Ford, Inc., 
    194 Ill. App. 3d 951
    , 952 (1990).
    ¶ 13                                        Petition to Intervene
    ¶ 14       Monroe and Reed argue that as occupants of the property, they have a statutory right to
    intervene. See 735 ILCS 5/2-408(a) (West 2014). Section 2-408(a) of the Code of Civil
    Procedure provides:
    “Upon timely application anyone shall be permitted as of right to intervene in an
    action: *** (2) when the representation of the applicant’s interest by existing parties is
    or may be inadequate and the applicant will or may be bound by an order or judgment
    in the action; or (3) when the applicant is so situated as to be adversely affected by a
    distribution or other disposition of property in the custody or subject to the control or
    disposition of the court or a court officer.” 735 ILCS 5/2-408(a)(2), (a)(3) (West 2014).
    ¶ 15       The circuit court has discretion to grant or deny a petition to intervene, and we will not
    disturb the circuit court’s decision unless the court abused its discretion. City of Chicago v.
    John Hancock Mutual Life Insurance Co.,