In re Application of the County Treasurer ( 2017 )
[…] the units still had occupants, or that the property still had several occupants.
    ¶ 24       Alliance argues that it did not act deceptively because it provided notice in accord with the
    statute when it sent notice of proceedings to Ross Management in Glen Ellyn. See 35 ILCS
    200/22-15 (West 2014). We do not see how such notice excuses apparently false testimony
    from its witness.
    ¶ 25       Moreover, Harris’s testimony does not show compliance with notice requirements of
    section 22-15. Section 22-15 provides that “[i]f the property sold has more than 4 dwellings or
    other rental units, and has a managing agent or party who collects rents, that person shall be
    deemed the occupant and shall be served with notice instead of the occupants of the individual
    units.” 35 ILCS 200/22-15 (West 2014). Harris testified that “There was a company called
    Ross Management that has a sign at the subject property.” Alliance presented no evidence that
    Ross Management collected rents for the property. Alliance presented no evidence of what the