In re Emma B. , 2017 Me. LEXIS 208 ( 2017 )
[…] whether	 the	 Maine	 courts	 have	 in	 personam	 jurisdiction	 over	 the	 father,	 the	 conclusion	 on	 this
    record	 must	 be	 that	 no	 such	 jurisdiction	 exists.	 	 For	 the	 reasons	 set	 out	 in	 the	 text,	 however,	 the
    absence	of	in	personam	jurisdiction	over	the	father	pursuant	to	section	704-A	did	not	preclude	the
    court	from	issuing	a	jeopardy	order	as	to	him.
    8
    [¶13]	 	 After	 a	 child	 protection	 petition	 is	 filed	 by	 the	 Department	 or
    others	who	have	the	statutory	authority	to	do	so,	see	22	M.R.S.	§	4032(1),	the
    court	 is	 authorized	 to	 issue	 a	 jeopardy	 order	 following	 a	 hearing.	 	 See
    22	M.R.S.	 §	 4035;	 In	 re	 Christmas	 C.,	 
    1998 ME 258
    ,	 ¶	 4,	 
    721 A.2d 629
    .	 	 The
    predicate	 of	 such	 an	 order	 is	 a	 finding	 that	 “the	 child	 is	 in	 circumstances	 of
    jeopardy	 to	 the	 child’s	 health	 or	 welfare.”	 	 22	 M.R.S.	 §	 4035(2);	 see	 also
    In	re	M.M.,	
    2014 ME 15
    ,	¶	10,	
    86 A.3d 622
    	(“[R]egardless	of	the	party	bringing
    the	 petition,	 the	 focus	 of	 the	 District	 Court	 in	 a	 child	 protection	 case	 is	 to