Nygaard v. Taylor
[…] III
[¶13] The parties agree that the applicable contempt statute is N.D.C.C. § 27-10-
01.1(1)(c), which defines “[c]ontempt of court” as the “[i]ntentional disobedience, resistance, or obstruction of the authority, process, or order of a court or other officer, including a referee or magistrate.” A “[r]emedial sanction” includes “a sanction that is conditioned upon performance or nonperformance of an act required by court order.” N.D.C.C. § 27-10-01.1(4). Remedial sanctions for contempt of court are set forth in N.D.C.C. § 27-10-01.4(1), which provides:
A court may impose one or more of the following remedial sanctions:
a. Payment of a sum of money sufficient to compensate a party or complainant, other than the court, for a loss or injury suffered as a result of the contempt, including an amount to reimburse the party for costs and expenses incurred as a result of the contempt;
b. Imprisonment if the contempt of court is of a type included in subdivision b, c, d, e, or f of subsection 1 of section 27-10-01.1. The imprisonment may extend for as long as the contemnor continues the contempt or six months, whichever is shorter;
c. A forfeiture not to exceed two thousand dollars for each day the contempt continues;
d. An order designed to ensure compliance with a previous order of the court; or
e. A sanction other than the sanctions specified in subdivisions a through d if the court expressly finds that those sanctions would be ineffectual to terminate a continuing contempt.
[¶14] Taylor argues N.D.C.C. § 27-10-01.4(1)(b) applies in this case because she was ordered to be incarcerated, and because her continuous incarceration has exceeded six months, she is entitled to be released from imprisonment. Although Nygaard and Stanley argue the district court’s April 2016 order affirming the judicial referee’s decision qualified as an “order designed to ensure compliance with a previous order of the court” under N.D.C.C. § 27-10-01.4(1)(d), this argument ignores that the court ordered Taylor to be imprisoned until she returns the children to their fathers. The contempt orders fall within the imprisonment remedial sanction under N.D.C.C. § 27-10-01.4(1)(b).