Nygaard v. Taylor
[…] Because it is conditional, every remedial sanction of imprisonment is “designed to ensure compliance with a previous order.” To read subdivision (d) as allowing imprisonment beyond six months would render the specific limitations in subdivision (b) superfluous.
[¶19] Subdivision (e) also does not permit imprisonment beyond six months on this record. The judicial referee’s January 2016 orders, the referee’s March 2016 orders to review contempt, and the district court’s April 2016 orders on request for review do not contain an express finding that imprisonment for six months under N.D.C.C. § 27-10-01.4(1)(b) would be ineffectual to terminate Taylor’s continuing contempt. The legislature has determined through its enactment of N.D.C.C. § 27-10-01.4(1)(b) that a remedial sanction of “imprisonment may extend for as long as the contemnor continues the contempt or six months, whichever is shorter.” The legislature has also taken into account that courts may exercise inherent authority in excess of the six-
month limitation for imprisonment “if the court expressly finds that [the six-month limitation] would be ineffectual to terminate a continuing contempt.” N.D.C.C. § 27-