Nygaard v. Taylor
[…] N.D. Const. art. VI, § 1. The legislature may enact laws to “carry into effect the provisions of th[e] constitution,” N.D. Const. art. IV, § 13, but the contempt power “cannot be entirely taken away, nor can its efficiency be so impaired or abridged as to leave the court without power to compel the due respect and obedience which is essential to preserve its character as a judicial tribunal.” Murphy v. Townley , 67 N.D. 560, 567, 274 N.W. 857, 860-61 (1937) (quoting State ex rel. Ashbaugh v. Circuit Court , 72 N.W. 193, 194 (Wis. 1897)). Section 27-10-01.4(1)(b), N.D.C.C., limits imprisonment as a remedial sanction for continuing contempts to “extend for as long as the contemnor continues the contempt or six months, whichever is shorter.” Nygaard and Stanley argue that imprisonment may be extended beyond six months if the sanction is “designed to ensure compliance with a previous order of the court.” N.D.C.C. § 27-
10-01.4(1)(d). Section 27-10-01.4(1)(e), N.D.C.C., further provides that a court may impose “[a] sanction other than the sanctions specified in subdivisions a through d if the court expressly finds that those sanctions would be ineffectual to terminate a continuing contempt.”
[¶18] Nygaard’s and Stanley’s reliance on subdivision (d) is unavailing to extend the six-month limitation on imprisonment. As a remedial sanction, the sanction is by definition conditioned on performance of an act required by a court order (turning over the children to their fathers).