Nygaard v. Taylor
[…] “‘First, the order appealed from must meet one of the statutory criteria of appealability set forth in NDCC § 28-27-02. If it does not, our inquiry need go no further and the appeal must be dismissed. If it does, then Rule 54(b), N.D.R.Civ.P., [if applicable,] must be complied with. If it is not, we are without jurisdiction.’”
Holverson v. Lundberg , 2015 ND 225, ¶ 9, 869 N.W.2d 146 (quoting In re Estate of Hollingsworth , 2012 ND 16, ¶ 9, 809 N.W.2d 328).
[¶10] Taylor relies on N.D.C.C. § 28-27-02(2) which authorizes appeals from a “final order affecting a substantial right made in special proceedings or upon a summary application in an action after judgment.” We have held that this provision authorizes an appeal from an order dismissing or quashing an order to show cause why a party should not be held in contempt. See Glasser v. Glasser , 2006 ND 238, ¶ 9, 724 N.W.2d 144; Johnson v. Johnson , 527 N.W.2d 663, 666 (N.D. 1995).