State v. Nicol. ( 2017 )
[…] court may appeal from an order dismissing proceedings without
    prejudice.    Id.; Kalani, 87 Hawaii at 261, 
    953 P.2d at 1359
    .
    25
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    C.      Nicol May Appeal the Circuit Court’s Order of Dismissal
    Under HRS § 641-11
    This court has not previously articulated a clear
    ruling as to whether circuit court defendants in criminal
    matters are afforded the right to appeal an order dismissing
    proceedings without prejudice under HRS § 641-11.             The text of
    the statute provides that any party “aggrieved by the judgment”
    of the circuit court in a criminal case may take an appeal.                  HRS
    § 641-11.     Significantly, as noted, the clause specifying that
    “[t]he sentence of the court in a criminal case shall be the
    judgment” was not intended to narrow the scope of orders and
    decisions from which circuit court defendants could appeal.                  S.
    Stand. Comm. Rep. No. 181, in 1925 Senate Journal, at 550-51.
    Rather, it was intended to ensure that defendants timely