State v. Nicol. ( 2017 )
[…] The difference in text
    between the two statutes likely resulted from the concerted
    effort to reorganize the appellate statutory scheme and delete
    obsolete provisions, rather than to create different classes of
    rights to be afforded to circuit court and district court
    defendants with regard to final orders and judgments.
    27
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    Additionally, there are several situations in which
    the district and circuit courts may have jurisdiction over the
    same criminal charge.     Under HRS § 603–21.5(a)(1) (Supp. 2008),
    the circuit courts have jurisdiction over all “[c]riminal
    offenses cognizable under the laws of the State, committed
    within their respective circuits.”        Under HRS § 604–8(a) (Supp.
    2001), the criminal jurisdiction of the district courts is
    limited to “criminal offenses punishable by fine, or by
    imprisonment not exceeding one year whether with or without
    fine.”   However, misdemeanor or petty offenses may be brought in