State v. Nicol. ( 2017 )
[…] rights to be afforded to circuit court and district court
    defendants with regard to final orders and judgments.
    27
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    Additionally, there are several situations in which
    the district and circuit courts may have jurisdiction over the
    same criminal charge.     Under HRS § 603–21.5(a)(1) (Supp. 2008),
    the circuit courts have jurisdiction over all “[c]riminal
    offenses cognizable under the laws of the State, committed
    within their respective circuits.”        Under HRS § 604–8(a) (Supp.
    2001), the criminal jurisdiction of the district courts is
    limited to “criminal offenses punishable by fine, or by
    imprisonment not exceeding one year whether with or without
    fine.”   However, misdemeanor or petty offenses may be brought in
    circuit court if, for example, they are related to a felony
    offense as prescribed by the Hawaii Revised Statutes.            See State
    v. Aiu, 
    59 Haw. 92
    , 97 n.8, 
    576 P.2d 1044
    , 1048 n.8 (1978)