State v. Nicol. ( 2017 )
[…] judgment quashing, setting aside, or sustaining a motion to
    dismiss.”     HRS § 641-13(1).   Our court has interpreted this
    language of HRS § 641-13 to permit the State to appeal an order
    dismissing proceedings without prejudice.         See Kalani, 87 Hawaii
    at 261, 
    953 P.2d at 1359
     (“[T]he plain meaning of [HRS § 641-
    13(1)] indicates that the prosecution can appeal from both
    dismissals with prejudice and without prejudice.”).
    20
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    HRS § 641-12 sets forth the right to appeal for
    district court defendants and provides in relevant part as
    follows:
    Appeals upon the record shall be allowed from all final
    decisions and final judgments of district courts in all
    criminal matters. Such appeals may be made to the
    intermediate appellate court, subject to chapter 602,
    whenever the party appealing shall file notice of the
    party’s appeal within thirty days, or such other time as
    may be provided by the rules of the court.
    HRS § 641-12 (Supp. 2004) (emphasis added).          Thus, district
    court defendants may appeal from “all final decisions and final
    judgments.”   Id.
    The difference in standards between the appeals
    provisions relating to district court and circuit court
    defendants originated by virtue of statutory amendment and
    appears to have been a byproduct of a 1972 legislative updating
    of the Hawaii Revised Statutes.