State v. Nicol. ( 2017 )
[…] identical.   See Keliipuleole v. Wilson, 85 Hawaii 217, 221-22,
    
    941 P.2d 300
    , 304-05 (1997) (“[a] rational, sensible and
    practicable interpretation [of a statute] is preferred to one
    which is unreasonable or impracticable” (alterations in
    original) (quoting State v. Lobendahn, 
    71 Haw. 111
    , 112, 
    784 P.2d 872
    , 873 (1989))).
    Relatedly, contrary to the State’s contention, it is
    not readily apparent that circuit court defendants have the
    right to seek an interlocutory appeal of an order of dismissal
    without prejudice pursuant to HRS § 641-17 (Supp. 2004).            HRS §
    641-17 provides in relevant part that “[u]pon application . . .
    an appeal in a criminal matter may be allowed to a defendant
    from the circuit court . . . from a decision denying a motion to
    dismiss or from other interlocutory orders.”          HRS § 641-17
    (emphasis added).    The circuit court’s determination whether to
    grant an interlocutory appeal under the statute is subject to
    whether the judge, “in the judge’s discretion,” believes that
    such an appeal would be “advisable for a more speedy termination