State v. Nicol. ( 2017 )
[…] at 550-51.
    B.       Right of Appeal of District Court Defendants and
    of the State
    Reference to the analogous rights of appeal of
    district court defendants and of the State in both district and
    circuit court cases is also appropriate in analyzing Nicol’s
    right to appeal in this case because “[l]aws in pari materia, or
    upon the same subject matter, shall be construed with reference
    to each other.”     Richardson v. City & Cty. of Honolulu, 76
    Hawaii 46, 55, 
    868 P.2d 1193
    , 1202 (1994) (alteration in
    original) (quoting HRS § 1-16 (1985)).
    HRS § 641-13 (Supp. 2006) provides a listing of
    orders, rulings, and decisions of both the district and circuit
    courts from which the State may appeal, including “an order or
    judgment quashing, setting aside, or sustaining a motion to
    dismiss.”     HRS § 641-13(1).   Our court has interpreted this
    language of HRS § 641-13 to permit the State to appeal an order
    dismissing proceedings without prejudice.         See Kalani, 87 Hawaii
    at 261, 
    953 P.2d at 1359
     (“[T]he plain meaning of [HRS § 641-