State v. Nicol. ( 2017 )
[…] statute and its caselaw indicated that the State was entitled to
    appeal such an order, this court observed the possible
    applicability of Johnston, which it construed as indicating that
    “in a criminal case, an appeal must be from a ‘final order or
    judgment.’”       
    Id.
     (quoting Johnston, 63 Haw. at 11, 
    619 P.2d at 1077
    ).       Although the Kalani court ultimately concluded that
    Johnston possessed minimal persuasive authority because it was
    based on a different statute, it reasoned that the order in
    9
    HRS § 641-13 provides in relevant part as follows:
    An appeal may be taken by and on behalf of the State
    from the district or circuit courts to the intermediate
    appellate court, subject to chapter 602, in all criminal
    matters, in the following instances:
    (1)   From an order or judgment quashing, setting
    aside, or sustaining a motion to dismiss any
    indictment, information, or complaint     or any
    count thereof . . . .
    HRS § 641-13 (Supp. 2006).
    15
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    Johnston denying a motion to dismiss differed from the order at
    issue, which granted a motion to dismiss and effectively
    terminated proceedings.       Id. at 261–62,