State v. Nicol. ( 2017 )
[…] 13 (Supp. 2006) (State’s right to appeal).          The Hawaii Revised
    Statutes also provide a specific statutory basis for the right
    of circuit court defendants to seek interlocutory appeals.              See
    HRS § 641-17 (Supp. 2004).
    In addition to the rights of appeal set forth in
    chapter 641, this court has on several occasions stated that its
    statutory supervisory powers set forth in HRS § 602-4 (1993)6 may
    provide it with an independent jurisdictional basis to “prevent
    and correct error and abuses where no other remedy is expressly
    6
    HRS § 602-4 (1993) states that “[t]he supreme court shall have
    the general superintendence of all courts of inferior jurisdiction to prevent
    and correct errors and abuses therein where no other remedy is expressly
    provided by law.”
    8
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    provided for by law.”        State v. Ui, 
    66 Haw. 366
    , 370, 
    663 P.2d 630
    , 633 (1983) (observing that although this court may have