State v. Nicol. ( 2017 )
[…] provided for by law.”        State v. Ui, 
    66 Haw. 366
    , 370, 
    663 P.2d 630
    , 633 (1983) (observing that although this court may have
    lacked jurisdiction under HRS § 641-11, it had authority under
    HRS § 602-4 to invoke its supervisory powers to entertain an
    appeal); see also State v. Kealaiki, 95 Hawaii 309, 317, 
    22 P.3d 588
    , 596 (2001); State v. Johnson, 96 Hawaii 462, 471, 
    32 P.3d 106
    , 115 (App. 2001).7
    A.       Right of Appeal of Circuit Court Defendants
    Our analysis begins with HRS § 641-11, which sets
    forth the right to appeal from the circuit courts and provides
    as follows:
    Any party aggrieved by the judgment of a circuit court in a
    criminal matter may appeal to the intermediate appellate
    court, subject to chapter 602, in the manner and within the
    time provided by the rules of court. The sentence of the
    court in a criminal case shall be the judgment. All
    appeals shall be filed with the clerk of the supreme court
    and shall be subject to one filing fee.
    HRS § 641-11 (emphases added).          Thus, under HRS § 641-11, a
    party aggrieved by the “judgment” of a circuit court may appeal
    7
    Additionally, although not founded in statute, this court has
    held that certain appeals may be brought pursuant to the “collateral order”