State v. Nicol. ( 2017 )
[…] 12
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    641-11 in part because the order--which did not terminate
    proceedings in the case--was deemed to be of an interlocutory
    nature.    
    63 Haw. 9
    , 10, 
    619 P.2d 1076
    , 1077 (1980).         The
    Johnston court concluded that the order denying the motion to
    dismiss was “not a final order or judgment,” and it was
    therefore not appealable under the statute.          
    Id.
       Although the
    court considered the language of HRS § 641-11 that “[t]he
    sentence of the court in a criminal case shall be the judgment,”
    it did not conclude that jurisdiction was lacking based on the
    absence of a “sentence”; rather, this court focused on the fact
    that denial of a motion to dismiss permitted proceedings to move
    forward and therefore lacked finality.         Id.; see also State v.
    Ferreira,