People v. Daniels , 221 Cal. Rptr. 3d 777 ( 2017 )
[…] unanimous jury verdict (Cal. Const., art. I, § 16). But in civil cases, “three-fourths
    of the jury may render a verdict.” (Ibid.) Moreover, although the Sixth
    Amendment to the federal Constitution requires juror unanimity in federal
    criminal cases, that federal constitutional requirement does not extend to state
    courts. (See Apodaca v. Oregon (1972) 
    406 U.S. 404
    ; McDonald v. City of
    Chicago (2010) 
    561 U.S. 742
    , 766, fn. 14.) In fact, some states permit criminal
    convictions with less-than-unanimous jury verdicts. (See Or. Const., art. I, § 11
    [“[I]n the circuit court ten members of the jury may render a verdict of guilty or
    not guilty, save and except a verdict of guilty of first degree murder, which shall
    be found only by a unanimous verdict.”]; La. Const., art. I, § 17 [“A case in which
    3
    the punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried before a jury
    of twelve persons, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict.”].)
    The jury’s role in a capital case is particularly likely to be unfamiliar. The
    defendant is unlikely ever to have experienced a capital trial (certainly this was
    Daniels’s first), and the jury performs a unique function when considering whether
    to render a death verdict.