J-A15046-17
[…] 990 A.2d 730(Pa. 2010). As explained below, we hold that the legal claims underlying Grove’s ineffective assistance of counsel claims are meritless, and we therefore affirm the PCRA court’s decision to deny relief on those claims. Conviction of an “enumerated offense” under 18 Pa.C.S. § 6105 Grove’s first and second claims involve amendments to the Crimes Code that made his possession of a gun in 2013 unlawful. To understand Grove’s arguments, it is necessary to review the statutory changes. In 1978, Grove pleaded guilty to violating the criminal trespass statute, 18 Pa. C.S. § 3503(a), by unlawfully entering a State College train station.17 At the time he committed that crime, the relevant portion of this statute provided: (a) Buildings and occupied structures.– (1) A person commits an offense if, knowing that he is not licensed or privileged to do so, he enters or gains entrance by subterfuge or surreptitiously remains in any building or occupied structure, or separately secured or occupied portion thereof. (2) An offense under this subsection is a felony of the second degree. ____________________________________________ 17 Grove pleaded guilty to the following count in the criminal information: BARRY EARL GROVE, on or about February 18, 1978, . . . knowing that he was not licensed or privileged to do so, did unlawfully and feloniously enter or gain entrance by subterfuge or did surreptitiously remain in the . . . Train Station [on West College Avenue in State College], or separately secured or occupied portion thereof. - 19 - J-A15046-17 Act of December 6, 1972, No. 1972-334, § 1 (enacting 18 Pa. C.S. § 3503(a)),
1972 Pa. Laws 1482, 1534. Following Grove’s conviction, and effective August 22, 1978, Section 3503(a) was amended to read: (a) Buildings and occupied structures.– (1) A person commits an offense if, knowing that he is not licensed or privileged to do so, he: (i) enters, gains entrance by subterfuge or surreptitiously remains in any building or occupied structure or separately secured or occupied portion thereof; or (ii) breaks into any building or occupied structure or separately secured or occupied portion thereof. (2) An offense under subparagraph (i) of paragraph (1) is a felony of the third degree, and an offense under subparagraph (ii) is a felony of the second degree. Act of June 23, 1978, No. 1978-76, § 1,
1978 Pa. Laws 497(effective in 60 days). 18 The 1978 amendment made two significant changes. First, it added a separate provision to deal with “breaking into” a building — conduct not separately addressed by the statute before the amendment (and, therefore, conduct of which Grove was not convicted in 1978). Second, it reduced the grading for trespass not involving “breaking into” a building from a second-degree felony to a third-degree felony. Section 3503(a) has ____________________________________________ 18 Section 3503(a)(3) defined “breaks into” as “[t]o gain entry by force, breaking, intimidation, unauthorized opening of locks, or through an opening not designed for human access.” - 20 - J-A15046-17 remained materially unchanged since the 1978 amendment.